Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April1,5960000125075312396-1-5100315000-
March-43900702860-7318135-47-121000-644000-
February-1,11200204240046-1,46720-19628700-228000-
January2,3840027053903141,8510603323334-427000-
2019
December5,718006204,65705248-3,4436493,3094172360-7161500-
November4970037307802,0869-1,6530-880619012-147000-
October387001-591580-13319660-3177700-452-400-
September1,8950034069101387453769500-374000-
August-464009611042010-392171720-86151920-691000-
July-20060550-64510307-5-27116700-384000-
June17301144173400-2,262721,3510-207165921-2370-250-
May1,2100237001,161-203767010-1,39691,860-13-1,363000-
April1,90800101210-47362,1734492200-450000-
March319016212-27501,1989890-107010-636000-
February-213093243280-1019-127-28-151450-146000-
January20902056454880160093-34-1671800-4800100-
2018
December-3,195003802640-17016-3,629-1-1083542040000-
November-9450030900-1,122179183-1-6685990-394000-
October4,39200511,14705601,4390-10412,2040-3550-10-
September-159003410-7-4-10248-17940-254700-341000-
August-1,53800-2808013214-37729217180-1,436000-
July1,062004203830102131,428-35-35422950-634000-
June8,4980059106,48514702672,235-31-21410900-1,091000-
May2,806034618701,06006351,9370-165542014-1,066000-
April4,680001003,1190071,75711-4715000-327000-
March-69300530574012251-1,35339-130250029-418000-
February2,0610093961,0620563-1,035500-81267100-163000-
January1,357003909147111,081-59027460-95600-
2017
December1,2160016622601014020225553600-3383010284-
November1,154001080710108301,0216544146240-9560025-
October3,5290019805545171442,1756480928-2150-314000-
September1,38500701,594-64335330-13245170-710000-
August1,54000142-1170285241,322-2-55472690-249000-
July-2,28200-14047907142,69425-9515-4,3030-237000-
June6,177031436101,29607-534,318-85-1691073280-249000-
May47500930101031694-8272356123510443000-
April2,4320296830303031,349191363270-120000-
March6,1790-5427542320561815,035-6681065-83000-
February-2840-26850570232450-75200-255000-
January1,69603234473701482401,0771-60200-349000-
2016
December-5,6850461865100389-5,9448-352300-30000-
November2,9700054566102481539-791,30000-74000-
October5,9930040165-75255,29286563003640-10-
September1,729001344120-694137258-127617460-88000-
August80100170500160372060384304-74000-
July3,4800-11244057068201,81510553734350-920015-
June4,59100810394-430152,0030-58931,7600278000-
May1,150-515201220697-399-1-10240200978-100-
April5,308001221-10008263841,396001092,8840-174-5000-
March1,971001540-38071134939212622700-148000-
February2,30502292070330-1,49435-13,54300-112000-
January1,7190039207201539537-2-32144140-67000-
2015
December3,51501001,526090135721,236164332900-863300-
November2,5770-3129049301,002725545818711010-173000-
October1,7810-163341845-220-481862-14-495950-78000-
September816-7070117-197511-221102540-6910-3-
August2-10350-11-731291303-3-297100-66000-
July4,37800683402,5891443642-7502036800-520022-
June6,570050634801,2840201593,333-196111500-170020-
May-648043830860397-85549-359200-27-360-2-
April4,8570187138-133903,38718882-15-104200-12400-3-
March4,5750-123141072033051,58902,20539600-28000-
February1,7840054-10123011-374801-26654001,049000-
January1,56300206-22740528650-1050200-62000-
2014
December2,626-3-820138246301,014235040419500-1692000-
November6,415091063018101604,7320-358210004481610-
October1,7020192701,321060-328-1-10735500317000-
September5,33101025204,039134214558436582200-144000-
August87008270185037319281467100-1570-1910-
July-2,953033389078-1012539-4,165103-7651000-990210-
June5,966042946701,0720984473,026-1-716499001070-30-
May4,894010624082001,26582,878-2-78132500-285000-
April2,96201,294140-2702191801,22902,23916600-156000-
March997002360401369633840-5896420-102000-
February1,1450027635940018490-6-2464000-278000-
January1,53000920170-1943654296971500-225000-
2013
December2,3020-3757916098200660233,27514500-1830140-
November2,079009740256075147378416,37611700-2520-10-
October826062180144-3506256011-6,736100-960130-
September650-30054133960056218-7-1381200-16700-1-
August-9104110-3180017141-10-2618300-98002-
July2,47700-9150505271,562-215457000-61000-
June4,4170081801,436002472,59801,4251900-199000-
May5,75501100332036508-3122130285,114030-
April8650-3630360011863-1-43000-130000-
March-8,12200360-4100283-60-8,6241000-106000-
February-7,68601160216100217-6347-6,8211200-146000-
January3,7390-11-50602004531,0381247011,2742284000-
2012
December486-118260238054423-143,701200980120-
November-4,44508410-93006-331-872894703-4,364000-
October2,98000221,0960033,1640-1,106000-181000-
September1,27400110-102-50121341-32979200-41000-
August-7500-386-8329-74051,495-128-795100-140000-
July3,2430-8-372869113401,406-15734471350-130000-
June1,084-12862498033829-7792700-383000-
May7800434044-3306945217432000-241020-
April1,747-4-587032001,0335070-1723600-122000-
March1,4030-143403280011,170098300-220020-
February-10600110264041-710-207300-185000-
January5530614097015057324-271412200-205000-
2011
December1,706146-94701,629006261-5-16611500-192-100-
November-95608620244000-39428-7141500-223000-
October1,9420-36465121-31889254431,5610-80-27213680-
September-1,40701101015023557-334-73001-1,221000-
August4580483016-15557581825125000-522000-
July939098450131026100626-1768000-139000-
June5,725093631-8344076383,932-100135000-3110-50-
May-5,04100-5,219087024292119-5350011-369000-
April5,947059644185,247046741711470-1-179000-
March2,6010-2344598101,9072327516614100-3182401-
February894002053393086272500-97175340-47000-
January6920-2360-7001455521-810001371810-
2010
December-483050372-1101,1079-1,74795-1382148214-185141--
November7640959-2591112700287332672500-52400--
October1,7950-493714580001,41908000-780-1--
September1,180-3621806887063429127600-1570--
August62202875-1040183060058400029803--
July1,94300-201353-82019541,624-66613700-1188011--
June5,3970-1123110241022219400172240003,56200--
May4330316023210372722167000-10500--
April1,5753125088091064461247000-16530--
March6,718010533055,098-406170674220201354002710--
February1,6720-1044-26530036496095726700-1100--
January2,269015962221,34900205855621500000--
2009
December3,9100794180784040631,91800000259430--
November1,3590138440148004565-1208151001040-2--
October2,7930361451177301010941154920803525400--
September3,9360-1123202,55700-15943615472700-6900--
August-618-1-224601,19000-1-2281-11150-1,916041140--
July3,984-212312620262-12,09628484660079801--
June17,98305-10303611,32567,480-29327,9781,5880-3350-1--
May6,504002-15370022,93401593,47100-9206--
April2,1210-552904820051,6040320000-14930--
March9,6700668-82,16303,50321,523612,3687881-10400--
February-5730-400-68039-4-131-363152000-7700--
January610-527238200342023000-13400--
2008
December5,567-30496,224-78501018535680113300-1,995660--
November1,381000-4890014421101,22300-18400--
October167-121321637010219200-341593700-42200--
September-1,940-113-6905500-19-47-6390-45-140-1,17400--
August-1,913043-152-83501420-154-1,332306-18-120-40-82500--
July1,636-174357101046-2123,196-2957411400-1,49600--
June-2,581-1620-299449800-659708-4-439-55211-2,27400--
May-3,863-1524634-408279040-371-2,895-44-32800-72540--
April-1,668-37-718011400-343150-25452600-9257-7--
March-4,878-1871499015700-267-42811-48-5200-4,3330-31--
February10906238482600-370-33137-1068100-14100--
January2,44102-1373389057181,36411-3418150227-31800--
2007
December5,462-915235537404,574-3647132051083800-31912064--
November2,8700-3135133230728-676707307391,72180-60700--
October6,57301,2862,17101,93703,998-2291700-163700-2,78100--
September-643-5134453377043-689-333240-114290185-37400--
August-3,6120-157-2882221500-45663574-173400-3,46700--
July9,58704602202320591-57,044762-46393120108015--
June18,48806211,753317604,035-3496,6965,3251014901926930--
May4,120-1563,1911891853050502-367653-49134750-62530--
April13,100-21,2013121299508,056-92,643-5211412000000--
March986-5-39316102000254-3665411322695-101625554--
February685-316107240166-3521681294300-11000--
January3,192-11657-66601,5930551,208943823-207012700--
2006
December3,943-161,1382,093507510322-1687866616615-5181-1,159078--
November1,3930182183297380101-4493390898194216-81403--
October1,626-1797253560-15000-759516-4054903055950--
September2,44302304501,66200-33628505835833-8609--
August411-100-7902900643-369-31078273342-48200--
July498-138010571,1950748-44-2,1038-336202-1555-5--
June5,302-43,051129-96020115-243415-63541,50200-2721224--
May4,241-24,101720850450-318-4611644949800-4131348--
April5,352084075861768089-112,94218577800-1870-9--
March-2,7050316151351920209-776-2,403-6863000-38900--
February-348036-5380-47034-29934734697460-662-16--
January1,125-277449-1462000340-2433650-463200--
2005
December5,383-834787019300-7051,75440704,50800-588-32253--
November-14,607-14258-22,49923,1050288-4444,210-5542020081242-93--
October4,335-6991,885-260008-1402,493090-22300-47702--
September4,489-6-88386-422,82600-5353,139-104000-1370-2--
August-1,5330-42-5190-2700-609211-3334-20300-34500--
July594-142549175010401,167-175-1,408-40-66682-2410-15400--
June2,488-11,866382-246160454-58-1,0621439520-10-173351--
May1,206-28715670-10800-365209-2415117100-2660-165--
April5,58505,781411220600-40-940-17176041025260--
March2,963-1831,46901,03900-22-184122580000-25900--
February2,521-28439150704076-56375011311,26300-20501--
January-588-30-41-66013300-43-884212840010800--
2004
December1,981-1750-87-260800174378121193617083-6776--
November-1,599-1696210266030-298-3,286-22714300-41,408-676--
October1,2980185-560880348136572021131-12801051--
September3,806-14-2503,35205700-221,300026400-66100--
August1,238-474320-200-1-2961,879-2645000-4500-1--
July-314-1134-7-19-690-4-272636-2,989993751,4690140174-10--
June804-79102-1171581,087015-36-369-444513310-1301--
May1,310-62-2,021195324700-1353,630-424352850-25332--
April983-1171107900107-6424041347010234117--
March9,3270229,284026800-9-200-12-40-70-1500--
February7520038031300-435-2711452700716051--
January892-5790-65400-1171,5535128000214-2--
2003
December2,450-28327690-2390158-1,1094620003,26512-46--
November-4,398-5-164138019300-255-4,467251640-320100--
October945-442342305540199-266341261222051977--
September2,104-7-1251002,0370-1-967337050016135--
August-831-2-550-2390-16600-329460-206060000--
July1,397-5137-4602802-136-1,30218132,65523050-1--
June1,705-4-20221902560-859-111,580158996-3000302--
May-1,514-5-574001200-277-7234242000-100--
April16,575-285-13903302-6814,714162301,72740-2900--
March-389-1117-78707500236-10581143100-7800--
February-1,157-2-32811049500-17-1,3382732530-3704--
January-1,215-18-9330-47801-30-83010104-70000--
2002
December-1,100-124-1,1680-13101422-96730-73940020210110--
November-44502,991130-2280013-3,282083980-703--
October520-43632202140-473-2491161100088057--
September830-1020-310-1-781,0628-16020-1190-36--
August310-25608034800-5125862430-1400-37--
July3,031-2212901230-46-151,15560241,257-4025506--
June1,419-3257-1,23508850-33127933612371-170-233127--
May-111-13146-9700290100733593564000154037--
April3,399-328010295021782,512191940-20107--
March-1,154-7-71-76301570-1722-4677890-1,40401,29301--
February10,438-1827200-10100049752811,0608,6980-4901--
January-19,528036-18,2370-2,63500221,267710001100--
2001
December7,5910242103030901227-16326680551,27105,357320--
November1,684-16040-2,3000441,191-3,91280162,8653,6470-1426--
October-3604253320-1,0440-52114-16816223190058389-15--
September2,3280010-639030428978184-5002,25102--
August-3,636-20000-3,4770058316022-580-4722450--
July1,6630169-3801,5140-3668-1,1955402233570110437-8--
June2,0910334-307390-1178913200361-390-5912912--
May30,723-92197028,470025403212630-4812101,83261--
April-5,980054-7,2030548042434-58480116-304302--
March1,289085103014021-132130966-201940-1--
February55200-1,40401,37501702551618206300-37501--
January-9,733037-14,12701,7580092,16500000513742--
2000
December16,41201410,87803,4680-15166533357036001,13120148--
November9,79001,5243,12301,163049801,0175000456-1,82704,2050-1--
October5,80300003,4630-552212335440968180933223--
September7,2680301,05802,7360142,035335359002370823015--
August8,7950205-9107,98402,2379230027204500-1,97605--
July16,96501,002-2,73603,558025511740317072913,7890175379--
June8,50609953902,549045701,348280086336301,10567015--
May12,752045219904,37301652364,01542002242003,069030--
April20,3430145018,3620-81,211-189223034600569513--
March11,698033057803,4520834562,0851,95401,8064602,863017--
February3,33401014801,301011151,147796083-5905583019--
January12,559018170010,66200391,6263940040022-2--
1999
December1,951031855023401540-271,353017584070888--
November11,0730253-5205,9480855214111,272013258402,919213--
October5,899011813503,18004494734318803785840663221--
September5,817010215805,0170803817243700-2580508038--
August8,3970198-29903,7070-14530530004,633-25806700--
July27,29603099010,367019951165742015,183-25804989628--
June19,28101,7623,925012,1130211602011390118-1,85902,3294219--
May-377046929504,1350206162,9867108-1,8590-6,63203--
April3220043301,5540-13735455060-1,85901907--
March2,759006202,6100-941-7220-15-9076955--
February4,65601113502,7810421175310116-901,421012--
January-6,59400-7,30902400208362373400-903072--
1998
December5,57205699101,869081031,5476460152003135330--
November1,2130068-119-2810354150300-74566---
October2,203001,787-272--251108167000-600---
September2,43800646-145-158182942000-1,4184---
August1,99000-197-2,268-02038364090--52531---
July4,41400-242-870--801,6601790808923-39012---
June9,08900444-3,696-21534279724903,3620-85148---
May3,290000-528-2,432412030390-13531---
April5,90600379-2,667-0631,5691330330-1,1940---
March2,24900-328-831-01251,57930140-1612---
February1,1150032-332-305267601730-3019---
January1,314005-559-17051418000-2190---
1997
December1,3380033-861-2418313330150-173---
November1,6230--2-276-01755783042212-3440---
October5,3500-327-1,365-2572,9995201850-4132---
September3950-156--222-1818442000-3553---
August2,4060-0-944-0998952000-4640---
July1,4400-92-442--1704912702680-47118---
June2,3230-1,826-166--168147682000-14943---
May3850-10-24-1212914915000-3526---
April7710-0-263--613729300420-339---
March1,4310-0-685-54553571501062-19513---
February-2090--11--508--20325930460-193---
January2950--9-46--102340000-1312---
1996
December9710-207-59-125516830770-33559---
November10,6670-211-9,941-1012914990670-1600---
October4710-134-20--64223930320-100---
September3820-106--35-0129490120-04---
August8290-0--131-120757001910-00---
July3,6540-92-62--111101,086306640-1,6510---
June1,5080-680-155--5834348150620-2807---
May3780-1--428--28131196020-6990---
April1,2670-30-894-011490000-1940---
March840--116-80--586270255000-450---
February4580-24--32--9042927000-379---
January1,3140--1--35-2301,1750070-1414---
1995
December2,3510--57-248-350871801,8220-17523---
November8120--3-452-9898443301210-20---
October1,5840-3-814-11204132103230-00---
September8100-2--9-12142424330670-1171---
August5190--980-124-1901,22730260-2282---
July1,7500--35-186-10301,1361203260-826---
June1,4290-175-775--14621662102260-327---
May1,1750-3-956-7902990260-5130---
April8580--14-70--2821110069955-043---
March2130-0--52-15010690240-1173---
February9970-325-271--5122773901120-24---
January1,3010-0-409-232825469000-230---
1994
December760--117--44-42457376000-077---
November7930-0-153-372519631060-32453---
October2,8230--18-1,177--163141,278320880-00---
September9300-7-154--2085636710133-014---
August1,6410-0-364--57466101,2290-00---
July3,6260-367-1,397-776452675008660-07---
June5,1320--133-1,684--891222,71011503850-43814---
May1,4010-22-217--51341202207710-9645---
April2,8870-34-629-1404122384906210-701112---
March6330--141-22--661006101120970-011---
February2,2570-45-1,487-650552410323-082---
January4940-96-311--1117367000-432---
1993
December5,2440-260-289-1141961,4273902,7890-1644---
November2,2080-28-415-5211823902120-64424---
October3,0810-0-300-10775891101,8590-2387---
September1,7700-78-111-109109483905850-28213---
August2390-0-242--50046000-20---
July8340-208-164-768911902430-1043---
June3310-23-315--499269166240570-00---
May2,5200--18-830-51145762601,01439-3821---
April5920-0-575-12500000-00---
March8080--239-912-1406710052-02---
February-270--160-121-2000000-010---
January3380--3-6-201220000-2110---
1992
December680--30-23--32593444000-027---
November167--30--16-3346130540-00---
October503--30-28--4604900000-00---
September294--8-250-4060000-026---
August324--8-314-0002000-02---
July429--8-136--12027010270-00---
June1,127---5-310-18031080272158-630---
May2,007---5-846-16452826201130-47---
April407---5-369-0020000-410---
March240--22-86-10203027010-00---
February1,162--22-557-470156003200-573---
January2--22--116--125014300500-028---
1991
December477--19-270-71101032000-710---
November371--19--23-1104801830-1770---
October527--19-324-6010900200-050---
September516---102-262-338008000-018---
August212---102-255-800180480-03---
July637---102-468-48021720910-1083---
June1,900--239-177-273635907440-6312---
May751--239-348-4306260180-3210---
April973--239-272-150352200770-810---
March54---341-337-1610100320-90---
February-109---341-110-203930560-025---
January59---341-157-2301100000-02---
1990
December-204--36--442-16432011000-014---
November595--36-479-1502216000-1033---
October716--36-274-233004601640-09---
September932---31-762-99695220250-40---
August656---31-469-21004801510-046---
July790---31-370-238012229000-5933---
June1,184--111-689-1196605001730-621---
May1,160--111-795-51001001890-141---
April1,468--111-1,231-400101110-120---
March1,081---13-876-17200110380-09---
February1,923---13-700-15640001,1320-124---
January174---13--16-5941804000-231---
1989
December0------39-00-00-22694---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv