Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September21,5270089020,6220-35529147456521-120-394000-
August8,09300472,89104,035846116902001,02000-
July1,619009332,1680-2,54501,8531543123100000-
June4,5920014503,26807093-1830-27304-180940000-
May35003401,47300999440-4,565881,912050000-
April1,6060010125075311396-1-5100325000-
March-43900702860-7318135-47-121000-644000-
February-1,08500204240046-1,46720-19628700-201000-
January2,3840027053903141,8510603323334-427000-
2019
December5,784006204,65705248-3,4436493,3094172360-6511500-
November-3790037307802,0869-1,6530-880619012-1,023000-
October387001-591580-13319660-3177700-452-400-
September1,8950034069101387453769500-374000-
August-464009611042010-392171720-86151920-691000-
July-20060550-64510307-5-27116700-384000-
June17301144173400-2,262721,3510-207165921-2370-250-
May1,2100237001,161-203767010-1,39691,860-13-1,363000-
April1,90800101210-47362,1734492200-450000-
March319016212-27501,1989890-107010-636000-
February-213093243280-1019-127-28-151450-146000-
January20902056454880160093-34-1671800-4800100-
2018
December-3,195003802640-17016-3,629-1-1083542040000-
November-9450030900-1,122179183-1-6685990-394000-
October4,39200511,14705601,4390-10412,2040-3550-10-
September-159003410-7-4-10248-17940-254700-341000-
August-1,53800-2808013214-37729217180-1,436000-
July1,062004203830102131,428-35-35422950-634000-
June8,4980059106,48514702672,235-31-21410900-1,091000-
May2,806034618701,06006351,9370-165542014-1,066000-
April4,680001003,1190071,75711-4715000-327000-
March-69300530574012251-1,35339-130250029-418000-
February2,0610093961,0620563-1,035500-81267100-163000-
January1,357003909147111,081-59027460-95600-
2017
December1,2160016622601014020225553600-3383010284-
November1,154001080710108301,0216544146240-9560025-
October3,5290019805545171442,1756480928-2150-314000-
September1,38500701,594-64335330-13245170-710000-
August1,54000142-1170285241,322-2-55472690-249000-
July-2,28200-14047907142,69425-9515-4,3030-237000-
June6,177031436101,29607-534,318-85-1691073280-249000-
May47500930101031694-8272356123510443000-
April2,4320296830303031,349191363270-120000-
March6,1790-5427542320561815,035-6681065-83000-
February-2840-26850570232450-75200-255000-
January1,69603234473701482401,0771-60200-349000-
2016
December-5,6850461865100389-5,9448-352300-30000-
November2,9700054566102481539-791,30000-74000-
October5,9930040165-75255,29286563003640-10-
September1,729001344120-694137258-127617460-88000-
August80100170500160372060384304-74000-
July3,4800-11244057068201,81510553734350-920015-
June4,59100810394-430152,0030-58931,7600278000-
May1,150-515201220697-399-1-10240200978-100-
April5,308001221-10008263841,396001092,8840-174-5000-
March1,971001540-38071134939212622700-148000-
February2,30502292070330-1,49435-13,54300-112000-
January1,7190039207201539537-2-32144140-67000-
2015
December3,51501001,526090135721,236164332900-863300-
November2,5770-3129049301,002725545818711010-173000-
October1,7810-163341845-220-481862-14-495950-78000-
September816-7070117-197511-221102540-6910-3-
August2-10350-11-731291303-3-297100-66000-
July4,37800683402,5891443642-7502036800-520022-
June6,570050634801,2840201593,333-196111500-170020-
May-648043830860397-85549-359200-27-360-2-
April4,8570187138-133903,38718882-15-104200-12400-3-
March4,5750-123141072033051,58902,20539600-28000-
February1,7840054-10123011-374801-26654001,049000-
January1,56300206-22740528650-1050200-62000-
2014
December2,626-3-820138246301,014235040419500-1692000-
November6,415091063018101604,7320-358210004481610-
October1,7020192701,321060-328-1-10735500317000-
September5,33101025204,039134214558436582200-144000-
August87008270185037319281467100-1570-1910-
July-2,953033389078-1012539-4,165103-7651000-990210-
June5,966042946701,0720984473,026-1-716499001070-30-
May4,894010624082001,26582,878-2-78132500-285000-
April2,96201,294140-2702191801,22902,23916600-156000-
March997002360401369633840-5896420-102000-
February1,1450027635940018490-6-2464000-278000-
January1,53000920170-1943654296971500-225000-
2013
December2,3020-3757916098200660233,27514500-1830140-
November2,079009740256075147378416,37611700-2520-10-
October826062180144-3506256011-6,736100-960130-
September650-30054133960056218-7-1381200-16700-1-
August-9104110-3180017141-10-2618300-98002-
July2,47700-9150505271,562-215457000-61000-
June4,4170081801,436002472,59801,4251900-199000-
May5,75501100332036508-3122130285,114030-
April8650-3630360011863-1-43000-130000-
March-8,12200360-4100283-60-8,6241000-106000-
February-7,68601160216100217-6347-6,8211200-146000-
January3,7390-11-50602004531,0381247011,2742284000-
2012
December486-118260238054423-143,701200980120-
November-4,44508410-93006-331-872894703-4,364000-
October2,98000221,0960033,1640-1,106000-181000-
September1,27400110-102-50121341-32979200-41000-
August-7500-386-8329-74051,495-128-795100-140000-
July3,2430-8-372869113401,406-15734471350-130000-
June1,084-12862498033829-7792700-383000-
May7800434044-3306945217432000-241020-
April1,747-4-587032001,0335070-1723600-122000-
March1,4030-143403280011,170098300-220020-
February-10600110264041-710-207300-185000-
January5530614097015057324-271412200-205000-
2011
December1,706146-94701,629006261-5-16611500-192-100-
November-95608620244000-39428-7141500-223000-
October1,9420-36465121-31889254431,5610-80-27213680-
September-1,40701101015023557-334-73001-1,221000-
August4580483016-15557581825125000-522000-
July939098450131026100626-1768000-139000-
June5,725093631-8344076383,932-100135000-3110-50-
May-5,04100-5,219087024292119-5350011-369000-
April5,947059644185,247046741711470-1-179000-
March2,6010-2344598101,9072327516614100-3182401-
February894002053393086272500-97175340-47000-
January6920-2360-7001455521-810001371810-
2010
December-483050372-1101,1079-1,74795-1382148214-185141--
November7640959-2591112700287332672500-52400--
October1,7950-493714580001,41908000-780-1--
September1,180-3621806887063429127600-1570--
August62202875-1040183060058400029803--
July1,94300-201353-82019541,624-66613700-1188011--
June5,3970-1123110241022219400172240003,56200--
May4330316023210372722167000-10500--
April1,5753125088091064461247000-16530--
March6,718010533055,098-406170674220201354002710--
February1,6720-1044-26530036496095726700-1100--
January2,269015962221,34900205855621500000--
2009
December3,9100794180784040631,91800000259430--
November1,3590138440148004565-1208151001040-2--
October2,7930361451177301010941154920803525400--
September3,9360-1123202,55700-15943615472700-6900--
August-618-1-224601,19000-1-2281-11150-1,916041140--
July3,984-212312620262-12,09628484660079801--
June17,98305-10303611,32567,480-29327,9781,5880-3350-1--
May6,504002-15370022,93401593,47100-9206--
April2,1210-552904820051,6040320000-14930--
March9,6700668-82,16303,50321,523612,3687881-10400--
February-5730-400-68039-4-131-363152000-7700--
January610-527238200342023000-13400--
2008
December5,567-30496,224-78501018535680113300-1,995660--
November1,381000-4890014421101,22300-18400--
October167-121321637010219200-341593700-42200--
September-1,940-113-6905500-19-47-6390-45-140-1,17400--
August-1,913043-152-83501420-154-1,332306-18-120-40-82500--
July1,636-174357101046-2123,196-2957411400-1,49600--
June-2,581-1620-299449800-659708-4-439-55211-2,27400--
May-3,863-1524634-408279040-371-2,895-44-32800-72540--
April-1,668-37-718011400-343150-25452600-9257-7--
March-4,878-1871499015700-267-42811-48-5200-4,3330-31--
February10906238482600-370-33137-1068100-14100--
January2,44102-1373389057181,36411-3418150227-31800--
2007
December5,462-915235537404,574-3647132051083800-31912064--
November2,8700-3135133230728-676707307391,72180-60700--
October6,57301,2862,17101,93703,998-2291700-163700-2,78100--
September-643-5134453377043-689-333240-114290185-37400--
August-3,6120-157-2882221500-45663574-173400-3,46700--
July9,58704602202320591-57,044762-46393120108015--
June18,48806211,753317604,035-3496,6965,3251014901926930--
May4,120-1563,1911891853050502-367653-49134750-62530--
April13,100-21,2013121299508,056-92,643-5211412000000--
March986-5-39316102000254-3665411322695-101625554--
February685-316107240166-3521681294300-11000--
January3,192-11657-66601,5930551,208943823-207012700--
2006
December3,943-161,1382,093507510322-1687866616615-5181-1,159078--
November1,3930182183297380101-4493390898194216-81403--
October1,626-1797253560-15000-759516-4054903055950--
September2,44302304501,66200-33628505835833-8609--
August411-100-7902900643-369-31078273342-48200--
July498-138010571,1950748-44-2,1038-336202-1555-5--
June5,302-43,051129-96020115-243415-63541,50200-2721224--
May4,241-24,101720850450-318-4611644949800-4131348--
April5,352084075861768089-112,94218577800-1870-9--
March-2,7050316151351920209-776-2,403-6863000-38900--
February-348036-5380-47034-29934734697460-662-16--
January1,125-277449-1462000340-2433650-463200--
2005
December5,383-834787019300-7051,75440704,50800-588-32253--
November-14,607-14258-22,49923,1050288-4444,210-5542020081242-93--
October4,335-6991,885-260008-1402,493090-22300-47702--
September4,489-6-88386-422,82600-5353,139-104000-1370-2--
August-1,5330-42-5190-2700-609211-3334-20300-34500--
July594-142549175010401,167-175-1,408-40-66682-2410-15400--
June2,488-11,866382-246160454-58-1,0621439520-10-173351--
May1,206-28715670-10800-365209-2415117100-2660-165--
April5,58505,781411220600-40-940-17176041025260--
March2,963-1831,46901,03900-22-184122580000-25900--
February2,521-28439150704076-56375011311,26300-20501--
January-588-30-41-66013300-43-884212840010800--
2004
December1,981-1750-87-260800174378121193617083-6776--
November-1,599-1696210266030-298-3,286-22714300-41,408-676--
October1,2980185-560880348136572021131-12801051--
September3,806-14-2503,35205700-221,300026400-66100--
August1,238-474320-200-1-2961,879-2645000-4500-1--
July-314-1134-7-19-690-4-272636-2,989993751,4690140174-10--
June804-79102-1171581,087015-36-369-444513310-1301--
May1,310-62-2,021195324700-1353,630-424352850-25332--
April983-1171107900107-6424041347010234117--
March9,3270229,284026800-9-200-12-40-70-1500--
February7520038031300-435-2711452700716051--
January892-5790-65400-1171,5535128000214-2--
2003
December2,450-28327690-2390158-1,1094620003,26512-46--
November-4,398-5-164138019300-255-4,467251640-320100--
October945-442342305540199-266341261222051977--
September2,104-7-1251002,0370-1-967337050016135--
August-831-2-550-2390-16600-329460-206060000--
July1,397-5137-4602802-136-1,30218132,65523050-1--
June1,705-4-20221902560-859-111,580158996-3000302--
May-1,514-5-574001200-277-7234242000-100--
April16,575-285-13903302-6814,714162301,72740-2900--
March-389-1117-78707500236-10581143100-7800--
February-1,157-2-32811049500-17-1,3382732530-3704--
January-1,215-18-9330-47801-30-83010104-70000--
2002
December-1,100-124-1,1680-13101422-96730-73940020210110--
November-44502,991130-2280013-3,282083980-703--
October520-43632202140-473-2491161100088057--
September830-1020-310-1-781,0628-16020-1190-36--
August310-25608034800-5125862430-1400-37--
July3,031-2212901230-46-151,15560241,257-4025506--
June1,419-3257-1,23508850-33127933612371-170-233127--
May-111-13146-9700290100733593564000154037--
April3,399-328010295021782,512191940-20107--
March-1,154-7-71-76301570-1722-4677890-1,40401,29301--
February10,438-1827200-10100049752811,0608,6980-4901--
January-19,528036-18,2370-2,63500221,267710001100--
2001
December7,5910242103030901227-16326680551,27105,357320--
November1,684-16040-2,3000441,191-3,91280162,8653,6470-1426--
October-3604253320-1,0440-52114-16816223190058389-15--
September2,3280010-639030428978184-5002,25102--
August-3,636-20000-3,4770058316022-580-4722450--
July1,6630169-3801,5140-3668-1,1955402233570110437-8--
June2,0910334-307390-1178913200361-390-5912912--
May30,723-92197028,470025403212630-4812101,83261--
April-5,980054-7,2030548042434-58480116-304302--
March1,289085103014021-132130966-201940-1--
February55200-1,40401,37501702551618206300-37501--
January-9,733037-14,12701,7580092,16500000513742--
2000
December16,41201410,87803,4680-15166533357036001,13120148--
November9,79001,5243,12301,163049801,0175000456-1,82704,2050-1--
October5,80300003,4630-552212335440968180933223--
September7,2680301,05802,7360142,035335359002370823015--
August8,7950205-9107,98402,2379230027204500-1,97605--
July16,96501,002-2,73603,558025511740317072913,7890175379--
June8,50609953902,549045701,348280086336301,10567015--
May12,752045219904,37301652364,01542002242003,069030--
April20,3430145018,3620-81,211-189223034600569513--
March11,698033057803,4520834562,0851,95401,8064602,863017--
February3,33401014801,301011151,147796083-5905583019--
January12,559018170010,66200391,6263940040022-2--
1999
December1,951031855023401540-271,353017584070888--
November11,0730253-5205,9480855214111,272013258402,919213--
October5,899011813503,18004494734318803785840663221--
September5,817010215805,0170803817243700-2580508038--
August8,3970198-29903,7070-14530530004,633-25806700--
July27,29603099010,367019951165742015,183-25804989628--
June19,28101,7623,925012,1130211602011390118-1,85902,3294219--
May-377046929504,1350206162,9867108-1,8590-6,63203--
April3220043301,5540-13735455060-1,85901907--
March2,759006202,6100-941-7220-15-9076955--
February4,65601113502,7810421175310116-901,421012--
January-6,59400-7,30902400208362373400-903072--
1998
December5,57205699101,869081031,5476460152003135330--
November1,2130068-119-2810354150300-74566---
October2,203001,787-272--251108167000-600---
September2,43800646-145-158182942000-1,4184---
August1,99000-197-2,268-02038364090--52531---
July4,41400-242-870--801,6601790808923-39012---
June9,08900444-3,696-21534279724903,3620-85148---
May3,290000-528-2,432412030390-13531---
April5,90600379-2,667-0631,5691330330-1,1940---
March2,24900-328-831-01251,57930140-1612---
February1,1150032-332-305267601730-3019---
January1,314005-559-17051418000-2190---
1997
December1,3380033-861-2418313330150-173---
November1,6230--2-276-01755783042212-3440---
October5,3500-327-1,365-2572,9995201850-4132---
September3950-156--222-1818442000-3553---
August2,4060-0-944-0998952000-4640---
July1,4400-92-442--1704912702680-47118---
June2,3230-1,826-166--168147682000-14943---
May3850-10-24-1212914915000-3526---
April7710-0-263--613729300420-339---
March1,4310-0-685-54553571501062-19513---
February-2090--11--508--20325930460-193---
January2950--9-46--102340000-1312---
1996
December9710-207-59-125516830770-33559---
November10,6670-211-9,941-1012914990670-1600---
October4710-134-20--64223930320-100---
September3820-106--35-0129490120-04---
August8290-0--131-120757001910-00---
July3,6540-92-62--111101,086306640-1,6510---
June1,5080-680-155--5834348150620-2807---
May3780-1--428--28131196020-6990---
April1,2670-30-894-011490000-1940---
March840--116-80--586270255000-450---
February4580-24--32--9042927000-379---
January1,3140--1--35-2301,1750070-1414---
1995
December2,3510--57-248-350871801,8220-17523---
November8120--3-452-9898443301210-20---
October1,5840-3-814-11204132103230-00---
September8100-2--9-12142424330670-1171---
August5190--980-124-1901,22730260-2282---
July1,7500--35-186-10301,1361203260-826---
June1,4290-175-775--14621662102260-327---
May1,1750-3-956-7902990260-5130---
April8580--14-70--2821110069955-043---
March2130-0--52-15010690240-1173---
February9970-325-271--5122773901120-24---
January1,3010-0-409-232825469000-230---
1994
December760--117--44-42457376000-077---
November7930-0-153-372519631060-32453---
October2,8230--18-1,177--163141,278320880-00---
September9300-7-154--2085636710133-014---
August1,6410-0-364--57466101,2290-00---
July3,6260-367-1,397-776452675008660-07---
June5,1320--133-1,684--891222,71011503850-43814---
May1,4010-22-217--51341202207710-9645---
April2,8870-34-629-1404122384906210-701112---
March6330--141-22--661006101120970-011---
February2,2570-45-1,487-650552410323-082---
January4940-96-311--1117367000-432---
1993
December5,2440-260-289-1141961,4273902,7890-1644---
November2,2080-28-415-5211823902120-64424---
October3,0810-0-300-10775891101,8590-2387---
September1,7700-78-111-109109483905850-28213---
August2390-0-242--50046000-20---
July8340-208-164-768911902430-1043---
June3310-23-315--499269166240570-00---
May2,5200--18-830-51145762601,01439-3821---
April5920-0-575-12500000-00---
March8080--239-912-1406710052-02---
February-270--160-121-2000000-010---
January3380--3-6-201220000-2110---
1992
December680--30-23--32593444000-027---
November167--30--16-3346130540-00---
October503--30-28--4604900000-00---
September294--8-250-4060000-026---
August324--8-314-0002000-02---
July429--8-136--12027010270-00---
June1,127---5-310-18031080272158-630---
May2,007---5-846-16452826201130-47---
April407---5-369-0020000-410---
March240--22-86-10203027010-00---
February1,162--22-557-470156003200-573---
January2--22--116--125014300500-028---
1991
December477--19-270-71101032000-710---
November371--19--23-1104801830-1770---
October527--19-324-6010900200-050---
September516---102-262-338008000-018---
August212---102-255-800180480-03---
July637---102-468-48021720910-1083---
June1,900--239-177-273635907440-6312---
May751--239-348-4306260180-3210---
April973--239-272-150352200770-810---
March54---341-337-1610100320-90---
February-109---341-110-203930560-025---
January59---341-157-2301100000-02---
1990
December-204--36--442-16432011000-014---
November595--36-479-1502216000-1033---
October716--36-274-233004601640-09---
September932---31-762-99695220250-40---
August656---31-469-21004801510-046---
July790---31-370-238012229000-5933---
June1,184--111-689-1196605001730-621---
May1,160--111-795-51001001890-141---
April1,468--111-1,231-400101110-120---
March1,081---13-876-17200110380-09---
February1,923---13-700-15640001,1320-124---
January174---13--16-5941804000-231---
1989
December0------39-00-00-22694---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv