Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August1830021620000066019330000-
July1,69400700568023501-5067866000-1070-
June48600296039000001060143000-
May94000660-4001-13000-490804000-
April2,369004070947000002,1710-229000-
March-1640000-1503401001103823-564-2600-
February4990000-258027700000427052000-
January-56300340510-20120-10350-664000-
2019
December-443001370-22202102550-1,1730310509000-
November-841002020-1150280043-5-2001-1,245000-
October-4340020607826193100-401390-911000-
September-1,15600000044000-222000-9680-100-
August-73700682360002-75120206-1,376000-
July-1,420001,400023510-1074387140-3,700000-
June62400385000360-22806807001-338000-
May-70400591010190-2550-4000-1,057000-
April2,72100420-1804330003,0121560-516000-
March-4600058010221510150020-746000-
February-1370490312022300000186108-735000-
January-39400246-10000000510-474000-
2018
December-200001210890149029-510690-653000-
November-662001171001320006382-1,426000-
October-4640-27196000102060803176-656000-
September-4250049135008005002-524000-
August-1,25700003021016-911408239-1,523000-
July720060016320-5944920540-67000-
June-2,43700314316200040002073-3,014000-
May279007810001319092030047000-
April24,4320016906000-600122924,1120-24000-
March8,970007806,517012000-116711,230401,139000-
February1,037005232700053011600-18833000-
January486001332110003000377106000-
2017
December22900324203381-2400000-123000-
November1,745001211001210001,4640245000-
October5,74504,55072000011100601,3471-252000-
September7,8260097020702701005,27902,404000-
August4000024000191140003691-28000-
July2,19000010400-95-200512,1973713010-
June2,75200117104503002500019502,276000-
May1,3840043428240001500047138689000-
April2,203000120-10001,4270003241331000-
March664002532596093019000580-26200-
February1,93700020003000031,960-31000-
January1,182005950024701,33001003-318000-
2016
December482002184322001-186000350-20000-
November1,8440017820300470100031011,312000-
October5900111000150130470-20000-
September20000194540001000070-47000-
August2190010000147010607928-51000-
July225008901200-6-1-14002310-86000-
June1,409001042902310-7000017501,012000-
May331002180-61650100000088000-
April556000018001-2000307547000-
March3,50500701000490003,5230-75000-
February16400120-300000005229-79000-
January145001413300004500000-47000-
2015
December-154005825024002-5080007860-1,088000-
November5,53400094005001502,16353,334000-
October2,3110040100090210302-423,630000-
September-13800000000000000-138000-
August1,19300220-801,169123-70003-10000-
July53001802005241900900-780-20-
June850002250-5203950-224040700297000-
May2,19600476080002180001,530-30-6000-
April3220062020021250228000-17000-
March3540000000230014000317000-
February2,396005810120042200002,3030-410000-
January-33500140600350-1300-2,849-350000-
2014
December6130030536270003170-59010-700-30-
November1,073008780005100-18649911011200-
October-8750020100013000-1400-753030-
September-62700000000250-1550-1400-356000-
August-84002301200000-4590785-206000-
July2,28400190-290009-13101844741,370000-
June5350551430-2500530-2480632139-167000-
May6780060000133502826800-142000-
April1,263003030000021901,04900000-
March-900011201000280-2691300-212000-
February6,0370001000100-29106,4350-398000-
January154001300000510-11203620-295000-
2013
December96800122743001355040901910-187000-
November-17600202000-210-230105-1-267000-
October689084730400018-2256000-181000-
September-5680-71-21462-20000000034-377000-
August1990-1250000060-393000168000-
July-1,8860011111000403560-1,930-73-4360800-
June-41800-50-6200035460084-444000-
May2150050020004820-31000-319000-
April-3560013020000400740-450000-
March-6030030-6300000-278000-464000-
February1460021057000002360000000-
January300502000340-170002000-
2012
December1,686001,365010003030156000-62000-
November-590-300-2000140-970120-10000-
October1,00500103033000622-52330600-41000-
September1,007019760100030080620-9000-
August1,52300120-600010-1101,39222215-8050-
July1,084048880-100038901790370-16000-
June-640-400-29000-2000-28000-10-
May97200600500010216069000000-
April1,09900690-20000-9001,0420-2000-
March-9000000000-80-820000000-
February-2450000000020-730-17400000-
January-9600-150200100-770-902000-
2011
December1,1940015810000410-1858058500000-
November1,426001410002034301,07500000-
October67002052000-3-7002300000-
September2,30600120-10000-12,28401200000-
August13700022200020-158026900000-
July1,6140000-180008300695861000-60-
June2,005003260-29000-310501,73400000-
May1,12300540000014-2001260931000-
April13600000000101013400000-
March814000000000-3-22501390903000-
February3,1850000200000003,157000260-
January2,5730000000000002,57300000-
2010
December5460030400003370-299038801380-6--
November5,4540039-52000080005,4590000--
October5,742007800000000010905,55500--
September40001400001-110000000--
August3400180000000-10601100--
July47000610000034-420399190-200--
June421009100000420002930-600--
May750050000040570100000--
April000000000000000000--
March58000450000180000000-5--
February1810001000000-1701980000--
January590013450000100000000--
2009
December2,817014734-270015312,464000240200--
November1,05200000000130200301,01600--
October20900606600-430-301001400--
September209000400060-1302300013500--
August1,31700008600-100420361082900--
July-1900100300-110-32000000--
June2,9930024032,94700-6003-254000600--
May1410-900000-5002201320000--
April4100220000-800425-20000--
March14600009000-363-40000000--
February-85000-12-1500-58000000000--
January4400837-3000-16001000000--
2008
December431000-3000004620-1000000--
November-1,630019900470152-110000-2,0170000--
October10,715006,0640000270204,6400000--
September-7300100000000-4110-3400--
August14700201240002100000000--
July1,04709754000004-110017027300--
June41300454202000001100-87100147--
May1,19201,3121010300059-1181900-29900--
April-32900027-1100040-2900-35600--
March-43000020400000-4920-46200--
February-23700082000000-8300-31500--
January-274002620-4000770-25200-65900--
2007
December-1,5100016120000-1,71433271051760-43200--
November-33500519158008553-6-3700-1,05800--
October15,55401,3587,94500000600-46006,18900--
September104001610201000330-1918600-31200--
August-4470000-90009170051-150-1,40109--
July9360032380001056-16140597-269038600--
June33300259310000140118004200--
May90500329920010454059960000--
April302004029-13000191018300000--
March15,288001910403840909-28982015,040300--
February859001490-200070208300000--
January445003260300081098170000--
2006
December499006290008408128010000--
November-200819100034-1220-660000--
October49300248365001584108000000--
September1,8150-151,43600000022001037100--
August-52000200007400000-12600--
July7060-3,2980030014,133-63-1410000700--
June12000010005-1900250007--
May5980012400000520600041600--
April1300000000904000000--
March1280005-30002011700-60000--
February2000032300011000-140004--
January-9,0690-17154010012-9,239050001500--
2005
December1,16009299060-216-21340813500000--
November4630026-381290452412901280000-45--
October2,5830-10866020017002,61500000--
September1,03000-5401,10900-31204000000--
August-139000000-6-382-600180-11000--
July53000490000-1118013000181000-11--
June3,34003,33700-355008324260000000--
May-283017-950600310-1570000-6700--
April290-1730030011956012300000--
March4,587004,5690-10006100-85000-205--
February10900021002211-30015200-4800--
January15300115000097220000000--
2004
December3210077000024244-1040780020-2--
November670000820054030-90-190-22--
October21007000031100000007--
September400020000016130000000--
August77000500007700000000--
July618019610300027800140000016--
June36600159052007136-300-500200--
May-15-6000-430020800000004--
April48000810-1050135-9760-1800023--
March-112000200024-12460000015--
February-172000020028-1000-17400041--
January8700011000001759000000033--
2003
December-4650-11113500001-4900000000110--
November3,76600004,0530-490-500-2870000--
October158012480750000230000000--
September-1,45600-2000-1,2710011400000-1012--
August1,0080000000017001,054-630000--
July23600002120018200130000--
June1300031010018902070000--
May-1100000000-1000000-100--
April4,537020504,4530000600000-200--
March151-77-917900000001000-2006--
February-6800012801000000-80900000--
January35800002560001011000000-1--
2002
December1170-278000010-19000000500--
November7440248001600-1381001000000-5--
October-2-1000000-2000000000--
September15900004034-60001270000-5--
August870092010-3-300000000-9--
July-7780-86415010-1-300-101800570--
June1,1000051303860-1100000002000--
May200053340100300001090000--
April0000000-1212000000000--
March-2,71700-2,7030-1900520-2000000--
February5010305170026000000000000--
January29010022000006000000--
2001
December3140011201940-20243000000--
November1160000-13001205-111300000--
October-40001000030000-440000--
September235000025000001002000000--
August9500000000001170-220000--
July6,98400006,7770-3209000010000--
June1,73702000000001110001,70500--
May700000000007000000--
April2,423002,41700000501000000--
March188005001501160007000000--
February12000000-200014000000--
January487001550500326001000000--
2000
December12500570000407200640000--
November28902600270-200823600002020--
October9360692550184000000000050--
September583013737020000003580310000--
August43043000000000000000--
July1,2010240015002107263238606900--
June2,4620492,3330190000061000000--
May161000010-21060161000000--
April1,0280000490000441000097900--
March85600503050-100275349000000--
February510000500-5063600000000--
January-5,1190-64008000059100-5,0630000--
1999
December20000122000001761820-50000--
November5,99701765,82600000012800-50000--
October900000280-3010690-50000--
September-64602400-7300-400064000000--
August50501510048000-42060000681450--
July7,3690013802140-27004000007,04400--
June3990125213015000018500000450--
May2,0160029701,7200-100950000000--
April661003706240000830000000--
March-5,15100-5,18709002702020000000--
February16600001900-10-50000002700--
January2,795001301,8820-20328000089900--
1998
December462029041000007000004100--
November27000-27-0000000-00---
October1530059-59-0000000-340---
September1000068-32-0000000-00---
August-178000-465-00-6430000-00---
July6,898006,481-181-0002702360-00---
June4,121003,691-455--250042000-00---
May1800076-109--50036000-00---
April601000-601-00039000-00---
March2,3160047-186--101302,0840-00---
February81000-81-0000000-00---
January3,782000-127-0010800-3,6460---
1997
December1,251038639-184-001029021276-00---
November2080-0-54-003078073-00---
October1,4950-99-265-0000000-1,1320---
September-440-0--44-0000000-00---
August2910-0-180-001609500-00---
July1210-0-91--21010000-500---
June2730-235-29--413042000-00---
May120-0-4-0010700-00---
April520-0-42--20001200-00---
March1380-30-109--10015000-00---
February7300-401--81-00001370273-00---
January-4560--465-8-0010000-00---
1996
December340-0-9-00090250-00---
November3,0550-2,635-127-002001410-0150---
October280-0-4-70001700-00---
September-60-0--7-0010000-00---
August580-0--28--701400079-00---
July990-0-13--109183800-040---
June7850-533-26--15000350206-00---
May350-0--75--100061500-00---
April1300-0-172--630002100-00---
March230-0-15-0000800-00---
February1280-124--6-8000200-00---
January740-64--7--110240000-40---
1995
December2610-204-57-0006000-00---
November3980-0-101-401042880-00---
October2530-0-183-00006400-240---
September240-0--2-00002400-02---
August380-0-26-00123000-00---
July1750-63-43-0070000-062---
June1910-0-177--23180181900-00---
May2230-0-204-01100800-00---
April2700-0-15-000150062-0193---
March410-0--12-00095300-00---
February580-0-58-0002000-00---
January870-0-87-0000000-00---
1994
December1,1340-328--10-00173573263-00---
November3740-0-32-001313400-00---
October4130-0-251-00431524094-01---
September2760-0-31--4600029100-00---
August1650-0-78--99600000-00---
July3240-0-300--240000480-00---
June-8080--1,211-362--40450000-00---
May1330-0-47--133135300-00---
April2090-0-146-00006300-00---
March450-29-4-00061200-00---
February5180-0-349-0080135260-00---
January4200-0-78--903510000-00---
1993
December6050-0-74-405270000-00---
November1230-0-123-0000000-00---
October5180-0-88--100004310-00---
September300-0-31--1000000-00---
August670-0-67-0004000-00---
July880-0-42-004622000-00---
June2620-0-80-050001520-025---
May4160-0-218-0000000-1980---
April1510-0-151-0000000-00---
March4880-244-239-0000000-05---
February520-0-32-0000000-020---
January10-0-1-0000000-00---
1992
December4--0-5--1000000-00---
November-3--0--3-0000000-00---
October318--0-8-3026072750-00---
September55--0-56--1000000-00---
August69--0-69-0000000-00---
July31--0-29-0001000-02---
June286--0-72-000002140-00---
May265--0-196-00030690-00---
April233--0-80-0001801530-00---
March49--0-20-00290000-00---
February167--0-131-00000360-00---
January-27--0--29-2000000-00---
1991
December404--0-63-17028510039-00---
November48--0--6--10020550-00---
October204--0-75-5505900150-00---
September995--0-58-300009340-00---
August69--0-58-11000000-00---
July146--0-115-31000000-00---
June314--0-44-2026325000-05---
May215--0-91-001210000-03---
April119--0-68-2023230270-00---
March136--0-89-3100280160-00---
February34--0-30-4000000-00---
January79--0-42-37000000-00---
1990
December-119--0--119-0000000-00---
November242--0-120-400000720-09---
October149--0-69-6600230140-00---
September225--0-191-100120190-015---
August450--0-125-1800003070-00---
July259--0-101-00040291290-00---
June2,020--0-170-001042001,7094-033---
May213--0-185-140000140-00---
April394--0-263-430080880-00---
March191--0-190-1009000-00---
February204--0-152-00000520-00---
January133--0--4-129000800-00---
1989
December0------43-00-00-431---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv