Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August9210000-140-140000949000000-
July2000000010001000000-
June2000000000000002000-
May-5510000-557000-2008000000-
April0000000000000000000-
March-1,5170000-1,5210000000004000-
February16000090070000000000-
January-70000-70000000000000-
2019
December709000002900-40070000-16000-
November-370000-37001-1000000000-
October7000070000000000000-
September42000035000-40000011000-
August2390-620024000277000000000-
July30703160000-900000000000-
June88400000000849000053-18000-
May-53000000-361-18000000000-
April0000000000000000000-
March17100016900000000002000-
February151500000000000000000-
January8000080000000000000-
2018
December11400000001-10091000000-
November32000000032-1001000000-
October0000000000000000000-
September4000000000000004000-
August20900003000206000000000-
July401000000004900352000000-
June46000000000000000000-
May17200000000838900000000-
April0000000000000000000-
March75105300000000070000-2000-
February9000090000000000000-
January290000000128000000000-
2017
December7410000000080054401890000-
November5140000005170-3000000000-
October0000000000000000000-
September130000130000000000000-
August-10000-10000000000000-
July7,6390000507,14109300400000000-
June-400000000-4000000000-
May310000000031000000000-
April1000000000-21200000000-
March8,7970757008,00900000031000000-
February14,3010000000000012,9690001,33200-
January1,6600100000039000001,620000-
2016
December4610185004000272000000000-
November17500000000000000017500-
October610610000000000000000-
September-100000000000000-1000-
August-500000000-400000-1000-
July24000000002900000-5000-
June4,9180000002,50601,4200099600-4000-
May4500000000490-1000-3000-
April000000000500000-5000-
March-400000000000000-4000-
February12000013000000000-1000-
January4320000000011681-2600000000-
2015
December9,887000000014-49,87700000000-
November1820530000200119602000000-
October10000150000-5000000000-
September0000000000000000000-
August0000000000000000000-
July240000-91000700045000000-
June5,18500000000756003,84100058800-
May175099000000600016000000-
April2,9780-5001,37901,6070-3000000000-
March0000000000000000000-
February3000300000000000000-
January7,5070000007,50007000000000-
2014
December6790002010000-2200500000000-
November2,085056024002,00000005000000-
October3790-3003820000000000000-
September150001500000000000000-
August0000000000000000000-
July4,452000000002881221,9000002,24200-
June15,99500008,49604750746004,9920001,28600-
May6,0500000001000865,3640500000000-
April4,4600000100002,95001,509000000-
March5000000000050000000-
February682059608600000000000000-
January8,87801,9250000004336610006,246000-
2013
December15500000000-8000000200-370-
November81500010300003168100000000-
October720000000000000007200-
September10300002000010001000000-
August480000000070000004100-
July1,3560659000000365041990300100610-
June29,1500000000023428,79402200010000-
May5,50800055,46100039003000000-
April-4,8340000-5,2470000350000000630-
March-1430000000000-1430000000-
February2710009533000001430000000-
January220000000022000000000-
2012
December-510030150000-528000000000-
November2,5020001002,50001000000000-
October50500030000200000050000-
September590000590000000000000-
August3890001801000800000020000-
July157000472000108000000000-
June2,560000017901,00001,1040279000-2000-
May1,131000012000010000001,01000-
April1000000001000000000-
March2,01607005923610903009000000000-
February1500000000-30018000000-
January7,47700000000-4007,481000000-
2011
December1,491097010000-28650000053000-
November65900008000-200653000000-
October180150000030000000000-
September-8720000000300-90200000000-
August5,5130-21000000005,5340000000-
July9,2770000003,92201,17902,0242,152000000-
June14,72701001495,3100001,8171,25905,92200026000-
May4,63000003,54800015000000990760-
April2,68000052690001202,3940000000-
March10200001020000000000000-
February2,8870004880041100001,988000000-
January1,6500000626000278071900000000-
2010
December1730-401790000-200000000--
November5,907000383005,1940-103400000000--
October14,04701,593036010,27900001,8150000000--
September1820000000000182000000--
August000000000000000000--
July67100018151000452005000000--
June2,1880702000001,2510910000000--
May1,8580000124000901,725000000--
April1700000000-31480000000--
March2,639000140000098901,63600000--
February000000000000000000--
January4,0590000100059003,99900000--
2009
December1,85900025100000001,82400000--
November8,95601,78400850006,1019860000000--
October4,488013208100004,310003000-200--
September566000000500029380000-100--
August-1200000000-1200000000--
July3,0340003610007151,423087500-1600--
June4,7910180261,772036102,0885260000000--
May4,4240000000078503,50040000027--
April1,2020000000000000201,2000--
March3,6280000128000003,500000000--
February400002000002000000--
January5,70700002,7020008002,99700000--
2008
December37000361000000000000--
November7,9540-29021,00007,1950-4630024900000--
October1,35800001,2640000000000094--
September7,01100003,3120003,69801000000--
August3360000000033400001002--
July6,79401010730028206,309029000000--
June1,280033015517000550901660003500--
May4,46504040000000-5004,11100000--
April1,0750000000010-1660001,0830--
March5,8750600230005,5441030100000--
February1,030000015000570095800000--
January1370004000007089100000--
2007
December858000581702630500720608000--
November9260101500007211070600000--
October-2,989000240000-2,4951175-58000000--
September2,59500029100022,58011100000--
August-1170-1490026000003300000--
July1,0850008200001,016066300000--
June726056072001250101494534200000--
May9400041000000504401000--
April-16100008000100-181201000--
March189000015500811015100000--
February5,0040000-260004,106061331100000--
January37503403,4594000901999-1400000--
2006
December54503690400001-315542641000000--
November3,10500094003,000200045000000--
October2,502000000012,405096000000--
September19000000031600000000--
August449000249001403036000000--
July4,481041024000015082,9831393500000--
June5140640000-25722120049300000--
May1,3880002-20019-454500001,3800--
April-1490000000-1262-250001000--
March5,710000000005,5570125-1000290--
February248029600-750000126000000--
January3,28502,6690320021550457000000--
2005
December-3,3890-87503570000-3,4263971240-237007000--
November2,14200001,552005665019002000--
October-10600-10900000300000000--
September4180007000041800000000--
August2,45800002,4000005800000000--
July-443000711000740100891,505-2,8880000--
June8530720000-1722-7711,24902710020200--
May800000000800000000--
April2,524000000000060002,51800--
March300000008030-833060000000--
February740000000023051000000--
January820000000317-836800000--
2004
December1,21800000000-33401,18702000--
November720000002154010000-14800--
October66000030000063000000--
September-7790000960001102000-88800--
August-2,0650000-2,171000463129000000--
July67900000000583096000000--
June-898000000-2010-1,254-105066200000--
May2960000-7000018222000000--
April3,06900003,00100000185000000--
March1,4830000001,3050508939000001--
February1,9910000001,9990260-34000000--
January740000000226010000000--
2003
December76400000000227-6479800000--
November2,68900007600011,9730-45000000--
October361000014000324023000000--
September21000000610180-58000000--
August111000000017300-359900000--
July4,54004,1830000-1705160-140000-300--
June-2,6230900-2,2500-1700190-231000000--
May-323000000-181100-24410200-100--
April1,744000081000880-1357790009310--
March4600000516000063-119000000--
February1250000102002240-3000000--
January14900007200344391800000--
2002
December97000000000820-8000230--
November-2160000-3810166050-6000000--
October229000000002320-3000000--
September1290000230-1150270-1120400000--
August-37800390-409000100-900000--
July1,3960664004330003630-64000000--
June5590000290002590-627700000--
May382-80002790701095000000--
April-830000-1040001209000000--
March-990000333000-43301000000--
February57400001500000900005500--
January305000019900026080000000--
2001
December1,0770000205086100030000835--
November-64000000-1000-50-1300000--
October449000045700000-800000-29--
September-9380000-90600000-32000001--
August1,079-1700087600020300000000--
July-271022700-3070-740-11700000000--
June1,25900003010002751068200000--
May-2,82900000000400420-3,2530000--
April12000044000-3200000001--
March2,40800001,679000140000017150--
February3400001200011011000000--
January1,60500001,5820-315506000000--
2000
December5,98600007,08104941-1412665-12000-1,6290--
November1,1880-30001,2000011000000160--
October39502880010600013560000000--
September23900-11100001002232700000--
August1,18500001410465023050530004540--
July3,583000075303,31601474140776000-1,4481--
June6,2010720045202622-95001060005,4010--
May3,750000025402,7380800067800000--
April90000000-830420131000000--
March768000071000104764900000--
February104000010001031010000000--
January23000000002300000000--
1999
December62100001460082155461970550000--
November1,210000014600023654231555065000--
October1,02900009300004439200550000--
September196000090300039000-7460000--
August-68600004200018000-746000-5--
July13600003840-2003201940198-7460001--
June1,52100005050002001,26806941220001--
May1,298000028000026352686251220000--
April2,71700002,59500000001220000--
March11000000690-582880000000--
February16901500000-11-1237300000310--
January-8,464019-8,5210190011800000005--
1998
December900-5480281000018027600000--
November4780-0-20-004580000-00---
October6910-0-45--600042700-0225---
September-5780-0-22--7894310000-0154---
August3760-0-373-003115000-00---
July-3,5880--4,472-157-007328202920-77285---
June2,5610-1,175-321--304792270410-0548---
May-1140--376-96-00980000-068---
April2,7080-0-488-985047006880-0500---
March2790-0-153--307001030-019---
February1440-3-62-00000780-00---
January6910-445-112-001340000-00---
1997
December8470-22-184--106005140-0122---
November3,3230-0-53-00224303,2680-00---
October4910-0-265-00182701810-027---
September2150-0--43-002580000-00---
August1780-0-168-00100000-00---
July2110-0-79--260039249000-00---
June1930-0-26--401710000-00---
May2410-81-4-0036221000-0120---
April450-0-45-00012000-00---
March1380-0-118-00200000-00---
February390-0--88-00479000-1230---
January320-0-8-00240000-00---
1996
December2560-9-10-005300610-1230---
November4700-0-232-001220000-0116---
October1,4240-387-3-001001,0330-00---
September40-0--6-0020080-00---
August-30-0--23-002027000-00---
July4160-0-12--34040600170-015---
June4100-0-27--703110000-790---
May800-0--76-041526000-00---
April4360-0-159-00018000-0277---
March1550-44-16-001408100-00---
February140-3--6-00170000-00---
January-3320--334--7-0090000-00---
1995
December1,5530-12-49--115836009140-00---
November4550-9-82-0836049720-0200---
October1610-0-149-00120000-00---
September70-0--2-0090000-00---
August370-0-24--70200000-00---
July7510-0-34-0059100430-084---
June3000-0-155-2401210000-00---
May3820-0-205--101780000-00---
April50-0-15--14400000-00---
March170-0--11-00500230-00---
February640-0-57-0070000-00---
January910-0-87-0040000-00---
1994
December2990-8--10--96263000970-037---
November5390-10-33-0006004960-00---
October3250-0-252--9000000-820---
September8600-0-33--440201008130-038---
August1290-0-71--50000630-00---
July3120-0-299-0000000-013---
June4850-0-361--80620000-070---
May2210-193-47--19000000-00---
April-220-0-137--29301340000-00---
March8000-0-6-00761953300-00---
February4490-10-349--30016001040-00---
January3620-0-74-002350000-053---
1993
December1710-7-74--2000000-092---
November1,6550-32-111--3168283004740-57218---
October2,2550-0-80--93861,7980000-00---
September290-0-29-0000000-00---
August450-0-63--180098000-00---
July440-0-42-0000000-02---
June1550-0-80--70008200-00---
May3350-94-229-01200000-00---
April3160-0-160-015600000-00---
March2520-0-252-0000000-00---
February120-0-33--21000000-00---
January-100-0-2--19000050-03---
1992
December250--6-7--902160000-030---
November41--6--4--90100000-038---
October13--6-7-0000000-00---
September67--0-67-0005000-00---
August73--0-73-0000000-00---
July90--0-32--4000000-062---
June277--0-73--800001100-0102---
May183--0-183-0000000-00---
April388--0-86--2000000-0304---
March843--35-20-0002107880-00---
February166--35-131-0000000-00---
January54--35--28-0000000-047---
1991
December105--4-64--40410000-00---
November274--4--5-12000001550-00---
October597--4-70-523000000-00---
September72--17-52-3008000-00---
August135--17-51-30000000-037---
July1,540--17-95-1,3730012000-055---
June34--0-36--200111000-00---
May165--0-71-760700110-00---
April90--0-59-310063000-00---
March143---21-70-94000000-00---
February31---21-26-26000000-00---
January29---21-38-6600000-00---
1990
December240--6--99-267002000-066---
November186--6-105-631202000-00---
October675--6-60-19000000-5900---
September318--0-168-44006301060-00---
August136--0-105-31000000-00---
July135--0-83-490093000-03---
June675--0-140-41209536000-028---
May434--0-173-3100021300-017---
April378--0-264-350024000-079---
March635--10-203-1500000260-0246---
February192--10-163-19000000-00---
January33--10--4-27000000-00---
1989
December0------159-00-00-2660---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv