Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May-835001000912001009290-4,5659669290811000-
April3,988004080134476011396-1-512,1710109000-
March-2,1180070-1,2500-3918145-47-11003833-1,202-2600-
February-5550020175027753-1,46720-1962874270-132000-
January1,8140061058301151,8530593326734-1,092000-
2019
December5,8420019904,435295458-3,1926492,1361,1172670-3651500-
November-1,258005750-7402,36610-1,611-5-882619013-2,269000-
October-4000206-59243266349760-321771390-1,363-400-
September7810034072605787413547600-1,3310-100-
August-9620-621,0291068010-39217451-7-34952116-2,067000-
July-1,11503161,4060573-60310306-548491,3830-4,084000-
June1,68101182773400-2,226721,9720-13911,35975-5940-250-
May453023759101,162-2-173839710-1,40191,860-13-2,419000-
April4,630004301030-4392,1734483,0341560-967000-
March2901679171-27401,22010140044040-1,380000-
February-3351514224343001229-127-28-151231108-881000-
January-17602080514950160093-34-16718510-9530100-
2018
December-3,2810015903530-2117-3,601-6-107445710-613000-
November-1,574001201900-1,121214184-1-66867372-1,820000-
October3,9280-27110111,147066201,4450-9712,5216-1,0110-10-
September-58000390128-4-10256-17940-250702-862000-
August-2,58500-28014015314-155-72061710039-2,959000-
July1,5450010203993104131,4189-3453941490-701000-
June6,1060090536,64714702672,239-31-2141092073-4,105000-
May3,257034626511,060063182,03989-74545014-1,019000-
April29,1120017803,1250071,69711-4637924,1120-351000-
March9,02805313107,091024251-1,35339-2461,0211,23068720000-
February3,10900944291,0980563-1,035553-8242710-18670000-
January1,87400533219247121,112-5902783711600-
2017
December2,18700198628043941422551,0810189-4613010284-
November3,413001211720625311,0396544142,0880-7110025-
October9,27504,55027005545171552,18564816281,1321-566000-
September9,2240010401,609-611335600-122455,29701,693000-
August1,94000382-1180304251,336-2-55476381-277000-
July7,54700-14148447,148142,6925-951456-2,10637-224010-
June8,92503144781041,301037-534,339-85-16910752302,027000-
May1,89000136428125031694-7812356123971381,132000-
April4,645029683120203032,7741391366511212000-
March15,64107035282638,2470654815,054-668325865-109200-
February15,9540-26852570262450-7512,97131,960-2861,33200-
January4,538032449164201482421,16311,27021003952000-
2016
December-4,74202314044371603810-5,8588-3523360-50000-
November4,98900232208661049481540-791,30031011,23817500-
October6,114061151165-75265,297866934703440-10-
September1,92700195349160-694138258-127617530-137000-
August1,0150026050030737203039037932-126000-
July3,7300-1121320690682-61,843-4553736660-1820015-
June10,919009142403-42,767153,3530-581,0891,93501,285000-
May1,526-512690116161197-340-1-103402001,064-100-
April5,863001221-8208263851,381001122,8847367-5000-
March5,473001610-3707113498821262273,5230-226000-
February2,481023040170330-1,49435-13,5435229-192000-
January2,296004071337201539593679-2632144130-114000-
2015
December13,24801002,10950330135887249,878643328760-1,1743300-
November8,293050129949701,0227306515420232,26453,161000-
October4,1020-163756846-220-481866-14179896-423,551000-
September678-7070117-197511-221102540-20710-3-
August1,195-10580-19-731,18192326-10-297103-75000-
July4,45500863402,51814956461402042100-1300-222-
June12,604050657201,23204151593,865-11,3683,95602-7358820-
May1,72301038590940397-57749-359181,530-30-33-360-2-
April8,1560182201-11,72004,99439904-152184200-14100-3-
March4,9290-123141072033281,58902,21939600289000-
February4,18300113313501148801-266542,3030639000-
January8,73500221-228007,50558770-235020-2,849-41300--
2014
December3,918-3-850661949001,014237990469510-23920-30-
November9,57409661493218102,0011114,7320-54471411441201610-
October1,2060162901,704060-315-1-108355-1400-436030-
September4,719010252154,0391342145609364272-1400-501000-
August7860850019703731928181785-3630-1910-
July3,784033408049-1012539-3,86891-452,411844741,2712,242210-
June22,496048461009,54305734523,775-1-9645,491632139-601,286-30-
May11,622010631082001,365212,9995,362-49989200-428000-
April8,68501,294180-2302191801,2292,9502,4581,6751,0490-156000-
March912003480501369636640-85319420-314000-
February7,8640596276905940019490-6-537406,4350-675000-
January10,56301,9251050170-1943748321,2451536205,727000-
2013
December3,4260-3770123498500794933,6851451910-370200-230-
November2,718009761032580751473887226,353117105-1-5190-10-
October1,5870909210148-350625789-6,481100-27672130-
September-4000-371-16019596005621893-13813034-54500-1-
August15503360-3180017154-10-6548300704102-
July1,9470659102251505271,931-2552669-1,930-43-4971001410-
June33,1490081301,374002472,83528,7991,47141084-64310000-
May11,479016155,49620361,029-391170284,794030-
April-4,3250-3760-5,2090011863353-430740-5790630-
March-8,86800390-10400283-60-9,0451000-570000-
February-7,2680116212615100217-6347-6,4421200-146000-
January3,7640-1100622004561,0641245311,2742286000-
2012
December1,661-1211,391152390544-202-143,857200360120-
November-2,00208111-9502,5006-329-4719247123-4,374000-
October4,4900010551,1290033,788-5-8730600-22350000-
September2,3400197180-42-50121344-3297980820-50000-
August1,83700-3749724-74051,504-128-9051,39422215-14720050-
July4,48404806119870113401,903-15913471720-146000-
June3,581-1246264801,00331,931-735827-280-3850-10-
May2,88304940169-330694541764806900-2411,01020-
April2,847-4-5156030001,033508-9-172361,0420-123000-
March3,32905634592689090311,1629016300-220020-
February-33600110264041-810-28021-1740-185000-
January7,934060099015058320-27-637,603-90-203000-
2011
December4,391146316521,629006669842-1081155850-19252900-
November1,12908624253000-39428-3716681,0750-223000-
October2,0260-21665173-31892251361,5610150-27213680-
September27011013014026557-1,2372,2110121-1,221000-
August6,10802732218-155575818455,50102690-522000-
July11,82909845011303,9481001,888-172,0922,8468610-1390-60-
June22,45809463571415,625076385,7181,1591405,9221,7340-311260-50-
May71100-5,16503,635024295017-535012611562990760-
April8,763059644235,51604687172,5087134-1-179000-
March3,5170-23445918301,90723275-2-15914113905852401-
February6,96500205413950497272500-972,1633,1910-470260-
January4,9150-2360619001458282810802,57301371810-
2010
December23604668185-1101,1079-1,41295-43821436214-17294-5--
November12,1260959-22044227005,19687137267255,4590-52400--
October21,58501,54411536110,7370001,4191,8158010905,4770-1--
September1,367-362181468870634301189600-1570--
August656022675-1040183060057406030903--
July3,08400-14037169019542,110-1086586190-1208011--
June8,0050-10540320241022212,23301,08124029303,55600--
May2,3660311001472103728521,9490100-10500--
April1,59231250880910641549247000-16530--
March9,415010533645,098-4061706742381,0091351,64100271-4--
February1,8530-1044-2553003649609392671980-1100--
January6,387015975671,35000206455624,01500000--
2009
December8,5850226452-2794055944,382001,824240261430--
November11,36701,9224402330046,679985229151301,1200-2--
October7,489049351198490101-45,25415462371352521400--
September4,7110-1123242,55705005961039957027006400--
August686-1-224601,27600-2-240131150-1,55501,23940--
July6,999-2133372660262-22,8121,451161,3410078201--
June25,767023138294,75511,68609,568497357,7241,5880-33560-1--
May11,0690-92-153700-32,9418503,6813,5101320-92033--
April3,3640-5551048200-31,60407225-22-1491,2030--
March13,4440668-82,38103,503-11,586575,8687881-10400--
February-6540-40-12-81039-62-131-363172000-7700--
January5,8130-5109302,75400-13500242,99700-13400--
2008
December6,036-30496,224-72502018531,0300103300-1,995660--
November7,70601700-21,13607,347-10-41921101,473-2,0170-18400--
October12,240-1216,096161,301010221207-34162374,6400-422094--
September4,998-113-6803,36700-193,651-6391-87-130-1,20800--
August-1,430043-150-84741420-154-977306-18-120-41-82502--
July9,476-11177971301010328-2129,509-306103114170-1,22300--
June-888-1653-25416371700-6591,2585-42176-55211-2,361450147--
May1,794-151,962135-408282040-371-2,836-105-244,13800-1,02340--
April-922-37-7182710300-343155-25284100-1,2801,090-7--
March566-18720992018400-2675,11612-5125720-4,7950-31--
February901062316684100-370-27437-1141,04100-45600--
January2,304021247385057181,448115223450227-97700--
2007
December4,810-9152511239104,837-364-5016091151491768-75112064--
November3,4610-30356384810728-6681,267512372,43480-1,66500--
October19,13802,64410,116241,93703,998-229-2,2651155-537003,40700--
September2,056-51346043579043-689-2982,820-1332260185-68600--
August-4,1760-306-2882223200-4561,55274-17058-150-4,86709--
July11,609046053120232059158,116746160993-2570494015--
June19,54706772,01210617604,160-3496,7205,47455509019211130--
May5,118-1563,1915182353070502-3571,107-491892186-52530--
April13,240-21,2017124199008,056-92,844-52-6620501000--
March16,462-5-393180103590638-35856113250-193721615,295354--
February6,549-3121006960166-3524,824874935600-11000--
January4,011-11691-3393,4591,63605951,4881844536-190012700--
2006
December4,987-161,5072,155997510322-159879132511,025-5171-1,159078--
November4,49701821925777903,101-429373-11578187616-81403--
October4,621-1797256043-8500-732,558575662903055950--
September4,27702151,48001,66200-33330122583584328509--
August808-100-79262990643-3684460115273342-60800--
July5,685-1-2,8771052471,1980748-422,5382,928-1311,29702-15575-5--
June5,828-43,115129-96030-142-241632-82541,995250-2721231--
May6,227-24,1011962830450-317-4001191014980031,39348--
April5,216084075861768089-1372,953-7617801-1870-9--
March3,1330316151401890209-7763,17449188-1-60-389290--
February-810332-5383-99034-299358359574-80-662-12--
January-4,659-23,426203-10650014-8,744-246633650-448200--
2005
December3,155-8401963571990-21-699-1,885845834,583-2370-58837853--
November-12,002-14258-22,473-374,78603331244,21974233300281242-137--
October6,812-6-91,842-260208-1392,5030902,39200-47702--
September5,937-6-88332-353,93500-5663,559-107000-1370-2--
August7850-42-51902,3730-6-647271-3934-203180-45500--
July680-142549225711501,167-186-488190232,187-2,9470-1540-11--
June6,680-15,275382-242610282-48-1,5091,289395291-1029351--
May931-28884720-10200-362227-18115117100-3330-165--
April8,13905,608411220900-39-921-115821234102,77060--
March7,580-1836,03801,0380803-22-1,011112080000-26105--
February2,704-28439152705076-541784-19821,41500-25201--
January-353-30-4149013300-31-8603528768010800--
2004
December3,519-1750-10-260800198619-581191,268617285-6774--
November-1,460-16962103480245-289-3,282-131143-90-1711,408-698--
October1,3850185-500910348139583084131-12801058--
September3,067-14-2503,372015300-211,3171328400-1,54900--
August-750-474325-2,1910-1-2962,002575000-4500-1--
July983-1330-7-19-660-4-2721,497-2,9891955151,46901401746--
June272-79102421581,1390-186-29-1,487-15245795-50-13201--
May1,591-68-2,021195319700-1153,638-42311724850-25336--
April4,533-1179203,7900608-639409-847150-170234141--
March10,6990229,284226801,305-7-146-47420-70-15016--
February2,5710038031501,999-4337104-2927-1740716091--
January1,836-571190-65400-1142,3141113800021431--
2003
December2,748-282162040-2390159-1,57711-2798003,2651264--
November2,058-5-16413805,0060-4-245-2,494201190-3190100--
October1,465-442467106430199-26635835301222051977--
September669-7-125-1900766060289331250015147--
August289-2-550-2390-16600-312507-20-281,154-570000--
July6,173-54,320-4602400-15-135-77820-1262,65536030-1--
June-788-4-1932490-1,9930-1,029-101,68815-221996-2930302--
May-1,848-5-57400120-181-276-7334-22012300-300--
April22,856-2105-13404,56702-6814,80276952,50740-319310--
March221-78108-609059100236-10571-53100-9706--
February-1,711-2-328140059800-15-1,314270-78430-3704--
January-708-18-9330-15001-27-725459122-7000-1--
2002
December-886-122-1,0900-13101432-986112-73860020217410--
November8303,239140-593016612-2,8960213980-70-2--
October747-43632202140-471-17116700088057--
September1,118-1020-40-82-841,0898-2633120-1190-41--
August19-25601390-600-3-542686-6430-1400-46--
July3,650-2122505570-47-181,51860-401,257140255576--
June3,077-3257-72201,3000-43131,052366647-170-2323127--
May472-13999-93503090107763603151401090154037--
April3,317-32801019109902,524192040-20107--
March-3,970-7-71-3,46604710-1727-8987880-1,40401,29301--
February11,513-183321900-6000049752901,0608,6980-495501--
January-19,194037-18,2370-2,41400221,2937870001100--
2001
December8,98202422150708087127-16127086551,27105,3574035--
November1,736-16040-2,3130431,203-3,91285-342,9653,6470-1426--
October484253330-5870-52117-1681621419-44058389-44--
September1,6250010-1,520030428978162-520002,25103--
August-2,462-37000-2,6010052861611722-800-4722450--
July8,3760396-3807,9840-113277-1,3125402233580110437-8--
June5,0870354-301,0400-11781,1883211,043-3901,1142912--
May27,901-92197028,470025403252637-61-3,23201,83261--
April-3,545054-4,7870592042434-85481116-304302--
March3,8860855101,697025621-118137966-20195715-1--
February59800-1,40401,387016825527182256300-37501--
January-7,641037-13,97203,3450-33502,17007000513742--
2000
December22,52401410,935010,549047917151955465246401,131-1,42848--
November11,26601,5203,12302,390047811,01858236456-1,82704,205217-1--
October7,13309805503,7530-552212349010968170933283--
September8,089016798502,7560142,0363353593803272670823015--
August10,0240248-9108,12502,70292323272509800-1,9764545--
July21,75001,026-2,73604,32603,5711191883581122,13614,1750244-1,4119--
June17,16901,1162,37203,02002665721,2532806196936301,1056,07115--
May16,663045219904,62802,9012374,0954801619022003,069030--
April21,4610145018,4110-911,211-147663131346001,548513--
March13,32203301,08103,5280824562,0862,2283962,4554602,863017--
February3,48901014801,3520-41151,2561,257083-5905583019--
January7,4630-46170010,67000391,64998500-5,023022-2--
1999
December2,77103181770380015481892,66027917634070888--
November18,27904295,77406,0940855214131,7644244763403,569213--
October7,018011813504,138044647388580693786340663221--
September5,367012615905,19007638211437640-1,0040508037--
August8,2150349-29903,7970-145-9730604,633-1,004074845-5--
July34,800030236010,965015251485976015,381-1,00407,54296210--
June21,20001,8874,139012,6330211604011,5920812-1,73802,32946610--
May2,937046959206,1350205163,2496928633-1,7380-6,63203--
April3,7000047104,7730-137354138060-1,73801907--
March-2,38100-5,12502,61906068-655120-15-9076955--
February4,99102613502,97102221134040116-901,4483112--
January-12,263019-15,81702,1410206472486200-90902077--
1998
December6,04305845202,560081031,5477340428003545330--
November1,7180068-166-28103512150300-74566---
October3,046001,846-376--31110816742700-94225---
September1,96000714-199--77412213942000-1,418158---
August2,18800-197-3,106-020-257179090--52531---
July7,724001,767-1,208--801,73348801,336923-467298---
June15,771005,310-4,472-1873421,27651903,4030-85696---
May3,35600-300-733-2,4274218390390-13599---
April9,21400379-3,756-985631,61617307220-1,194500---
March4,84400-281-1,170--41251,587602,2010-1631---
February1,3400036-475-305267602510-3019---
January5,78700451-798-17064918800-3,8640---
1997
December3,436038695-1,229-231842142074076-1195---
November5,1540--2-383-0175583246783,310284-3440---
October7,3360-425-1,895-2573,0177903660-1,54529---
September5670-157--309-18134242000-3553---
August2,8750-0-1,292-091,015529500-4640---
July1,7720-92-612--29808847602680-97118---
June2,7890-2,061-221--2421318725000-14943---
May6380-91-32-12129186237700-35145---
April8680-0-350--81372931212420-339---
March1,7080-30-912-53553773001062-19513---
February5590-389--677--2032638213746273-1423---
January-1290--474-62--102590000-1312---
1996
December1,2610-215-78-12552211201630-45859---
November14,1920-2,846-10,300-10129273902080-160266---
October1,9220-521-27-1422403171,0650-100---
September3800-106--48-0129790200-04---
August8840-0--182-5079127019179-00---
July4,1690-92-87--461101,50121386810-1,65155---
June2,7030-1,213-208--8034659153562206-3607---
May4920-1--579--29172711261510-6990---
April1,8330-30-1,225--631149182100-194277---
March2620--72-111--5862842558900-450---
February6010-152--44--1044627200-379---
January1,0560--271--49-1201,2080070-1454---
1995
December4,1650-159-354--8633932402,7360-17523---
November1,6650-6-635-1021068133534810-2200---
October1,9980-3-1,146-11204252163630-240---
September8410-2--13-121424333324670-1173---
August5940--980-174-1201,25960260-2282---
July2,6770-28-263-10301,7341203690-8172---
June1,9200-175-1,107--138028739192260-327---
May1,7800-3-1,365-781120798260-5130---
April1,1320--14-100--422511150699117-0236---
March2710-0--75-1501111853460-1173---
February1,1190-325-386--5122844101120-24---
January1,4790-0-583-232825509000-230---
1994
December1,5090-219--64--543088979582963-0114---
November1,7060-10-218-37251989418410-32453---
October3,5610--18-1,680--253141,32248248894-821---
September2,0660-7-218--110858316362813133-052---
August1,9350-0-513--19103466101,2920-00---
July4,2620-367-1,996-536452675009140-020---
June4,8090--1,344-2,407--1011222,81811503850-43884---
May1,7550-216-311--2513715125537710-9645---
April3,0740-34-912--15341237249636210-701112---
March1,4790--112-32--661001,37121445970-011---
February3,2240-55-2,185-3505754113513323-082---
January1,2760-96-463--20176227000-4355---
1993
December6,0190-267-437-1161961,9543902,7890-16496---
November3,9860-59-649-491791,106906860-1,21542---
October5,8540-0-468-04632,3871102,2900-2387---
September1,8290-78-171-108109483905850-28213---
August3510-0-372--2300149000-20---
July9650-208-248-7689464102430-1045---
June7480-23-475--50627416624822090-025---
May3,2710-76-1,277-51157762601,01439-5801---
April1,0590-0-886-1216100000-00---
March1,5480-5-1,403-1406710052-08---
February370--160-186--19000000-030---
January3290--3-9--1701220050-2113---
1992
December934--36-35--132595604000-057---
November204--36--23--6347230540-038---
October834--36-43--430516072750-00---
September416--8-373-3065000-026---
August466--8-456-0002000-02---
July551--8-197--16027020270-065---
June1,690---5-455-10031080596158-63102---
May2,455---5-1,225-16452826501820-47---
April1,029---5-535--2021801530-41304---
March1,132--57-126-1020594807880-00---
February1,495--57-819-470156003550-573---
January29--57--173--123014300500-075---
1991
December986--23-397-84101326320039-710---
November693--23--34-130041003930-1770---
October1,329--23-469-584016800350-050---
September1,583---85-372-344001609340-018---
August416---85-364-4900180480-040---
July2,323---85-678-1,452021840910-10858---
June2,248--239-257-27389814507440-6317---
May1,132--239-510-119019060290-3213---
April1,182--239-399-48037410501040-810---
March333---362-496-14110380470-90---
February-43---362-166-3203930560-025---
January168---362-237-2731700000-02---
1990
December-83--43--660-43132013000-080---
November1,023--43-704-1181222170720-1042---
October1,539--43-403-318006901770-5909---
September1,476---31-1,121-1446959701490-415---
August1,242---31-699-70004804580-046---
July1,184---31-554-2870122161291290-5935---
June3,879--111-999-5316619910601,8824-682---
May1,807--111-1,153-9600102132020-1418---
April2,240--111-1,758-82003201990-1279---
March1,907---4-1,269-32300200640-0255---
February2,319---4-1,015-34640001,1840-124---
January340---4--24-21541804800-231---
1989
December0------241-00-00-53595---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv