Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August25500211310000069019330000-
July1,85800700568027808006786800000-
June48600296039000001060143000-
May9660066040010000090805000-
April2,601004070947000002,17400000-
March486000010340100110384343000-
February1,289000070277000004290576000-
January129003405200120003505000-
2019
December2,532001370970210704016003101,382000-
November52900202030280043000010000-
October571002060159262831000013900000-
September520000004400000008000-
August65200682360002051202362000-
July2,421001,4000231700200753871400000-
June1,2560038500036000720700163000-
May6370059101019022000003000-
April3,25800420004330023,01215600000-
March5110058010221510150020226000-
February61604903160236000001861080000-
January8300246200000005100000-
2018
December9810012109101490343010690207000-
November78700117100132000647214000-
October46500960001020608031960000-
September10600491350080050027000-
August45700004021016011408239180000-
July253006001632024492054043000-
June2,044003143204000400020731,425000-
May289007810001319092030056000-
April24,516001690600000122924,11200000-
March9,162007806,5170120000711,237401,207000-
February1,08400523270005301160021839000-
January495001332110003000377113000-
2017
December93900324203381562000000000-
November1,920001211001210001,4640419000-
October5,99704,55072000011100601,34710000-
September7,9680097020702701005,27902,545000-
August46000240001911400040110000-
July2,327000104001200512,1973724010-
June2,85300117104503002500019502,377000-
May1,4600063428250003400047138725000-
April2,22600012000001,4270003241354000-
March1,04100253259609301900040900200-
February1,96800020003000031,9600000-
January1,502005950024701,330010040000-
2016
December1,1330021843220014450003500000-
November1,8610017820300470100031011,329000-
October79001110001501304700000-
September249001945420010000700000-
August27100100001470106079280000-
July37600890120000000231044000-
June1,6270010429023102000017501,140000-
May435002180016501000000187000-
April679000018001000317649000-
March3,58000701000490003,52300000-
February246001200000000052290000-
January1920014133000045000000000-
2015
December1,96400582502400251900078600000-
November5,53700094005001502,16353,337000-
October2,417004010009021030203,692000-
September2000000000000002000-
August1,21900220101,169123000030000-
July1370018024052419009000000-
June1,170002250403950280407002109000-
May2,27100476080002570001,53000000-
April33800620200212502280000000-
March3760000000230014000339000-
February2,806005810120042200002,30300000-
January280014060035000000000-
2014
December686003053627000317000100000-
November1,07300878000510031549911011200-
October210020100013000200030-
September270000000025010200000-
August122002301200000707850000-
July2,49600190000090101844741,540000-
June99005514305005301906321390000-
May82000600001335070068000000-
April1,414003030000021901,20000000-
March154001120100028033113000000-
February6,4370001000100006,43500000-
January44900130000051023036200000-
2013
December1,155001227430013550409019100000-
November115002020000057010500000-
October87708473040001802560005000-
September1940629620000000003463000-
August525002500000600000494000-
July55300111110004035600000800-
June2780018303000355400840000-
May79400500200048201000259000-
April114001302000204007400000-
March5003000000080000000-
February1500021057000002360000000-
January3400502000340980002000-
2012
December1,748001,3650100030301560000000-
November5600000000140301200000-
October1,154001030390006220233015700000-
September1,153021460100030080612200000-
August1,6490012020001001,392222150050-
July1,1010488800000389017903700000-
June2000000002000000000-
May1,03400600500010278069000000-
April1,11300690000000001,04400000-
March2000000002000000000-
February4000000002000200000-
January5000020010000002000-
2011
December1,2220015810000410058059500000-
November1,426001410002034301,07500000-
October7700205200000002300000-
September2,324001200000002,30001200000-
August295000222000200026900000-
July1,63900001000830069586100000-
June2,291003260000010501,95900000-
May1,128005400000170001260931000-
April13600000000101013400000-
March13900000000000013900000-
February3,2110000200000003,183000260-
January2,5730000000000002,57300000-
2010
December852003040000337000388013800--
November5,50600390000080005,4590000--
October5,742007800000000010905,55500--
September15000140000100000000--
August25001800000100060000--
July5140061000003500399190000--
June427009100000420002930000--
May750050000040570100000--
April000000000000000000--
March680004500002300000000--
February2010001000000002000000--
January590013450000100000000--
2009
December2,872014734260015312,466000240200--
November360000000013020030000--
October22400606600030801001400--
September1000004000676023000000--
August489000086000004203610000--
July15001003000100000000--
June3,2660024032,9600000030000600--
May18400000000002201620000--
April530022000020042500000--
March1530000900006300000000--
February000000000000000000--
January90008370000001000000--
2008
December4620000000046200000000--
November47401990047015210000750000--
October10,715006,0640000270204,6400000--
September200100000000010000--
August14700201240002100000000--
July1,5350975400000400017075000--
June500004542020000011000100147--
May1,50201,3121010300059081900000--
April1230002700004009008300--
March40000209000000920000--
February85000820000000300000--
January395002620000077005200500--
2007
December6440016120000833271051760000--
November1,009005191580095530970026700--
October16,09001,3587,9450000060006006,72100--
September436001610201000330018600000--
August97700000000917005100009--
July1,2520032380001156191525970038600--
June33300259330000140118004200--
May90500329920010454059960000--
April3160040291000191018300000--
March578001910403840909349000300--
February861001490000070208300000--
January448003260300081098200000--
2006
December499006290008408128010000--
November390008191000359022000000--
October49300248365001584108000000--
September1,466071,436000000220010000--
August74000200007400000000--
July4,232000030014,1332500000700--
June310000100050002500063--
May18200124000005206000000--
April1300000000904000000--
March13800051000201170000000--
February340003230001100000004--
January2050015401001218050001500--
2005
December1,734092990600634040813500000--
November4690032012904524129012800000--
October2,6910066020017002,61500000--
September1,11700001,109001205000000--
August330000000015000180000--
July541004920000180130001810000--
June4,08603,722005009324260000000--
May4801750600101000000000--
April232000030021985012300000--
March4,676004,5690100061000000005--
February189000210025110015200000--
January15300115000097220000000--
2004
December4250077000024244007800200--
November102000089006403000000--
October210070000311000000016--
September400020000016130000000--
August77000500007700000000--
July618019610300027800140000016--
June41000159088007136000000200--
May28000000020800000004--
April599008102050145060000023--
March15000200024360000015--
February12000020028000000041--
January8700011000001759000000033--
2003
December44200221000012200000000110--
November4,06900004,0590010000000000--
October170012480750000350000000--
September8600710000114000000012--
August1,0710000000017001,05400000--
July24200002160018200150000--
June13500310100189020120000--
May100000000100000000--
April4,538020504,4530000600000000--
March1790017900000001000006--
February1290012801000000000000--
January358000025600010110000000--
2002
December202061780000130000000500--
November745024800160003810010000000--
October000000000000000000--
September16500004034000012700000--
August93009201000000000005--
July9500150500000001800570--
June1,10100513038600100000002000--
May200053340100300001090000--
April13000000012001000000--
March700000005200000000--
February5010305170026000000000000--
January29010022000006000000--
2001
December316001120194000243000000--
November13000000001205011300000--
October400100003000000000--
September235000025000001002000000--
August12700000000001170100000--
July6,98700006,77700209000010000--
June1,73702000000001110001,70500--
May700000000007000000--
April2,423002,41700000501000000--
March188005001501160007000000--
February14000000000014000000--
January487001550500326001000000--
2000
December12500570000407200640000--
November29102600270000823600002020--
October9360692550184000000000050--
September583013737020000003580310000--
August43043000000000000000--
July1,2010240015002107263238606900--
June2,4940812,3330190000061000000--
May248085001001060161000000--
April1,0280000490000441000097900--
March85700503050000275349000000--
February5600005000063600000000--
January1,34901,34000800005910010000--
1999
December2050012200000176182000000--
November6,03002045,8260000001280000000--
October980000280001069000000--
September880240000000064000000--
August1,002015100125000060000681450--
July7,39600138021400004000007,04400--
June3990125213015000018500000450--
May2,0170029701,7200000950000000--
April661003706240000830000000--
March2090017309002702020000000--
February21700001900000000002700--
January2,797001301,882000328000089900--
1998
December511029045900007000004100--
November63000-63-0000000-00---
October1590059-65-0000000-340---
September1200068-52-0000000-00---
August473000-471-0020000-00---
July6,930006,481-213-0002702360-00---
June4,393003,691-702-00042000-00---
May2630076-187-00036000-00---
April630000-630-00039000-00---
March2,3290047-198-001302,0840-00---
February93000-93-0000000-00---
January3,801000-146-0010800-3,6460---
1997
December1,282038639-215-001029021276-00---
November2230-0-69-003078073-00---
October1,4970-99-267-0000000-1,1320---
September1160-0-116-0000000-00---
August2960-0-185-001609500-00---
July1450-0-94-0010000-500---
June2970-235-49-013042000-00---
May970-0-89-0010700-00---
April930-0-81-00001200-00---
March1480-30-118-00015000-00---
February8310-401-20-00001370273-00---
January180-0-17-0010000-00---
1996
December900-0-65-00090250-00---
November3,0730-2,635-145-002001410-0150---
October510-0-27-70001700-00---
September280-0-27-0010000-00---
August1040-0-11-001400079-00---
July1170-0-30-009183800-040---
June8370-533-63-0000350206-00---
May1760-0-65-000061500-00---
April2490-0-228-00002100-00---
March530-0-45-0000800-00---
February1550-124-21-8000200-00---
January970-64-5-00240000-40---
1995
December2780-204-74-0006000-00---
November4060-0-109-401042880-00---
October2820-0-212-00006400-240---
September400-0-14-00002400-02---
August520-0-40-00123000-00---
July3090-63-177-0070000-062---
June2760-0-239-0180181900-00---
May2360-0-217-01100800-00---
April3400-0-85-000150062-0193---
March950-0-42-00095300-00---
February670-0-67-0002000-00---
January920-0-92-0000000-00---
1994
December1,1590-328-15-00173573263-00---
November3860-0-44-001313400-00---
October4240-0-262-00431524094-01---
September3270-0-36-000029100-00---
August1770-0-81-09600000-00---
July4030-0-355-00000480-00---
June6120-193-374-00450000-00---
May1910-0-104-033135300-00---
April2100-0-147-00006300-00---
March1350-29-94-00061200-00---
February5270-0-358-0080135260-00---
January4600-0-104-503510000-00---
1993
December6220-0-91-405270000-00---
November1380-0-138-0000000-00---
October5270-0-96-000004310-00---
September430-0-43-0000000-00---
August790-0-79-0004000-00---
July990-0-53-004622000-00---
June2710-0-89-050001520-025---
May4170-0-219-0000000-1980---
April1720-0-172-0000000-00---
March5010-244-252-0000000-05---
February1030-0-83-0000000-020---
January140-0-14-0000000-00---
1992
December31--0-31-0000000-00---
November14--0-14-0000000-00---
October321--0-9-5026072750-00---
September56--0-56-0000000-00---
August81--0-81-0000000-00---
July49--0-47-0001000-02---
June329--0-115-000002140-00---
May271--0-202-00030690-00---
April262--0-109-0001801530-00---
March49--0-20-00290000-00---
February168--0-132-00000360-00---
January16--0-14-2000000-00---
1991
December412--0-71-17028510039-00---
November57--0-2-00020550-00---
October204--0-75-5505900150-00---
September1,003--0-65-400009340-00---
August71--0-60-11000000-00---
July158--0-126-32000000-00---
June349--0-79-2026325000-05---
May218--0-94-001210000-03---
April123--0-72-2023230270-00---
March136--0-89-3100280160-00---
February38--0-34-4000000-00---
January92--0-55-37000000-00---
1990
December6--0-6-0000000-00---
November245--0-123-400000720-09---
October153--0-72-6700230140-00---
September235--0-201-100120190-015---
August452--0-127-1800003070-00---
July280--0-122-00040291290-00---
June2,020--0-170-001042001,7094-033---
May213--0-185-140000140-00---
April394--0-263-430080880-00---
March191--0-190-1009000-00---
February204--0-152-00000520-00---
January346--0-209-129000800-00---
1989
December0------43-00-0--431---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv