Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May180000100000008000000-
April0000000000000000000-
March4000000000000004000-
February16000090070000000000-
January0000000000000000000-
2019
December735000002900000700006000-
November1000000010000000000-
October7000070000000000000-
September4600003500000000011000-
August301000024000277000000000-
July31603160000000000000000-
June902000000008490000530000-
May1000000010000000000-
April0000000000000000000-
March17100016900000000002000-
February151500000000000000000-
January8000080000000000000-
2018
December1150000000100091000000-
November330000000320001000000-
October0000000000000000000-
September4000000000000004000-
August21200003000209000000000-
July401000000004900352000000-
June46000000000000000000-
May17500000000868900000000-
April0000000000000000000-
March753053000000000700000000-
February9000090000000000000-
January290000000128000000000-
2017
December7420000000090054401890000-
November51700000051700000000000-
October0000000000000000000-
September130000130000000000000-
August0000000000000000000-
July7,6390000507,14109300400000000-
June0000000000000000000-
May350000000035000000000-
April120000000001200000000-
March8,7970757008,00900000031000000-
February14,3010000000000012,9690001,33200-
January1,6600100000039000001,620000-
2016
December4670185004000278000000000-
November17500000000000000017500-
October610610000000000000000-
September0000000000000000000-
August0000000000000000000-
July290000000029000000000-
June4,9220000002,50601,42000996000000-
May510000000051000000000-
April5000000005000000000-
March0000000000000000000-
February130000130000000000000-
January692000000001168100000000-
2015
December9,89100000001409,87700000000-
November1820530000200119602000000-
October150001500000000000000-
September0000000000000000000-
August0000000000000000000-
July11500000000700045000000-
June5,18800000000759003,84100058800-
May175099000000600016000000-
April2,98600001,37901,60700000000000-
March0000000000000000000-
February3000300000000000000-
January7,5070000007,50007000000000-
2014
December7010002010000000500000000-
November2,085056024002,00000005000000-
October38200003820000000000000-
September150001500000000000000-
August0000000000000000000-
July4,455000000002911221,9000002,24200-
June15,99500008,49604750746004,9920001,28600-
May6,0500000001000865,3640500000000-
April4,4600000100002,95001,509000000-
March5000000000050000000-
February682059608600000000000000-
January9,13302,1790000004436610006,246000-
2013
December20000000000000000020000-
November81600010300003268100000000-
October720000000000000007200-
September10300002000010001000000-
August480000000070000004100-
July1,3950698000000365041990300100610-
June29,1520000000023628,79402200010000-
May5,51100055,46100042003000000-
April413000000000350000000630-
March0000000000000000000-
February2710009533000001430000000-
January220000000022000000000-
2012
December180301500000000000000-
November2,5030001002,50002000000000-
October50500030000200000050000-
September590000590000000000000-
August3890001801000800000020000-
July157000472000108000000000-
June2,564000017901,00001,10602790000000-
May1,131000012000010000001,01000-
April1000000001000000000-
March2,01607005923610903009000000000-
February180000000000018000000-
January7,481000000000007,481000000-
2011
December1,49309701000008650000053000-
November66100008000000653000000-
October180150000030000000000-
September300000000300000000000-
August5,53400000000005,5340000000-
July9,2770000003,92201,17902,0242,152000000-
June14,73001001495,3100001,8201,25905,92200026000-
May6,77200005,69000015000000990760-
April2,68000052690001202,3940000000-
March10200001020000000000000-
February2,8870004880041100001,988000000-
January1,6500000626000278071900000000-
2010
December1790001790000000000000--
November5,917000383005,194003400000000--
October14,04701,593036010,27900001,8150000000--
September1820000000000182000000--
August000000000000000000--
July67100018151000452005000000--
June2,1900702000001,2530910000000--
May1,8580000124000901,725000000--
April52000000004480000000--
March2,639000140000098901,63600000--
February000000000000000000--
January4,0590000100059003,99900000--
2009
December1,85900025100000001,82400000--
November8,95901,78400850006,1049860000000--
October4,511015308100004,310003000000--
September567000000500029380000000--
August000000000000000000--
July3,0500003610007151,423087500000--
June4,7910180261,772036102,0885260000000--
May4,4240000000078503,50040000027--
April1,2020000000000000201,2000--
March3,6280000128000003,500000000--
February400002000002000000--
January5,70700002,7020008002,99700000--
2008
December37000361000000000000--
November8,44600021,00007,195000024900000--
October1,35800001,2640000000000094--
September7,01100003,3120003,69801000000--
August3360000000033400001002--
July6,79401010730028206,309029000000--
June1,280033015517000550901660003500--
May4,51504040000000004,11100000--
April1,0910000000010060001,0830--
March5,8750600230005,5441030100000--
February1,030000015000570095800000--
January1370004000007089100000--
2007
December858000581702630500720608000--
November9260101500007211070600000--
October2180002400001321175000000--
September2,59500029100022,58011100000--
August32000026000003300000--
July1,0850008200001,016066300000--
June726056081001250101494534200000--
May9400041000000504401000--
April940000800010074201000--
March189000015500811015100000--
February5,031000010004,106061331100000--
January49903403,4594000901999123400000--
2006
December860036904000010542641000000--
November3,10500094003,000200045000000--
October2,502000000012,405096000000--
September19000000031600000000--
August449000249001403036000000--
July4,498041024000015083,0001393500000--
June7710640000022120049300000--
May1,43500020001904500001,3800--
April200000000200001000--
March5,711000000005,55701250000290--
February32302960000000126000000--
January3,28502,6690320021550457000000--
2005
December1,1490003570000039712400007000--
November2,14200001,552005665019002000--
October300000000300000000--
September4180007000041800000000--
August2,45800002,4000005800000000--
July2,444000911000740100891,50500000--
June1,8650720000502191,24902710020200--
May800000000800000000--
April2,524000000000060002,51800--
March904000000803041060000000--
February740000000023051000000--
January900000000317036800000--
2004
December1,2210000000003401,18702000--
November368000000215401000014800--
October730000100000063000000--
September1090000960001102000000--
August11100000000463629000000--
July67900000000583096000000--
June6620000000000066200000--
May30300000000018222000000--
April3,12200003,00100000715000000--
March1,4990000001,3050508955000001--
February2,0250000001,99902600000000--
January800000000226016000000--
2003
December82700000000227079800000--
November2,73400007600011,97300000000--
October361000014000324023000000--
September790000006101800000000--
August14600000001730009900000--
July4,72204,183000000516023000000--
June28090000001900000000--
May1030000000100010200000--
April1,87900008100088007790009310--
March57900005160000630000000--
February12800001020022400000000--
January14900007200344391800000--
2002
December1050000000008200000230--
November1710000001660500000000--
October25300000000232021000000--
September256000023000270220400000--
August3,480003903,440000100000000--
July1,487066400436000363024000000--
June5650000290002590027700000--
May38300002800701095000000--
April21000000001209000000--
March40200003330006801000000--
February575000015000001000005500--
January305000019900026080000000--
2001
December1,1160000205090000030000836--
November000000000000000000--
October469000045700000120000010--
September13000000000013000001--
August1,079000087600020300000000--
July68702270010900035100000000--
June1,27100003010002751069400000--
May4240000000040042000000--
April44000044000000000001--
March2,40800001,679000140000017150--
February3400001200011011000000--
January1,60800001,5820015506000000--
2000
December7,95900007,0810494121266500003160--
November1,22400001,2060011000000160--
October39502880010600013560000000--
September35000000001002232700000--
August1,18500001410465023050530004540--
July5,032000075303,31601474140776000077--
June6,6110720045203232254001060005,4010--
May3,750000025402,7380800067800000--
April17800000050420131000000--
March768000071000104764900000--
February104000010001031010000000--
January23000000002300000000--
1999
December62100001460082155461970550000--
November1,210000014600023654231555065000--
October1,02900009300004439200550000--
September94400009050003900000000--
August600000420001800000000--
July92400003840220320194019800001--
June1,69100006750002001,26806941220001--
May2,15000001,12000026352686381220000--
April2,71700002,59500000001220000--
March82000000700122880000000--
February46904090000012837300000310--
January5701900190011800000005--
1998
December5910000315000018027600000--
November5050-0-47-004580000-00---
October7010-0-49-000042700-0225---
September2250-0-36-04310000-0154---
August3800-0-377-003115000-00---
July9120-0-185-007328202920-77285---
June2,7620-1,175-519-004792270410-0548---
May3290-0-163-00980000-068---
April2,7320-0-512-985047006880-0500---
March2910-0-162-007001030-019---
February1530-3-71-00000780-00---
January7070-445-128-001340000-00---
1997
December8790-22-215-006005140-0122---
November3,3390-0-69-00224303,2680-00---
October4930-0-267-00182701810-027---
September3750-0-117-002580000-00---
August1820-0-172-00100000-00---
July4740-0-82-0039249000-00---
June2160-0-45-001710000-00---
May3070-81-70-0036221000-0120---
April870-0-87-00012000-00---
March1480-0-128-00200000-00---
February1490-0-22-00479000-1230---
January420-0-18-00240000-00---
1996
December3170-9-71-005300610-1230---
November4900-0-252-001220000-0116---
October1,4420-387-21-001001,0330-00---
September310-0-21-0020080-00---
August300-0-10-002027000-00---
July4680-0-30-0040600170-015---
June4530-0-63-003110000-790---
May2200-0-64-041526000-00---
April4890-0-212-00018000-0277---
March1850-44-46-001408100-00---
February410-3-21-00170000-00---
January130-0-4-0090000-00---
1995
December1,5790-12-64-05836009140-00---
November4610-9-88-0836049720-0200---
October1850-0-173-00120000-00---
September220-0-13-0090000-00---
August570-0-37-00200000-00---
July8600-0-143-0059100430-084---
June3540-0-209-2401210000-00---
May3960-0-218-001780000-00---
April890-0-85-0400000-00---
March700-0-42-00500230-00---
February730-0-66-0070000-00---
January960-0-92-0040000-00---
1994
December4200-8-15-0263000970-037---
November5500-10-44-0006004960-00---
October3450-0-263-0000000-820---
September9090-0-38-00201008130-038---
August1380-0-75-00000630-00---
July3670-0-354-0000000-013---
June5060-0-374-00620000-070---
May2970-193-104-0000000-00---
April2720-0-138-001340000-00---
March8890-0-95-00761953300-00---
February4880-10-358-0016001040-00---
January3860-0-98-002350000-053---
1993
December1900-7-91-0000000-092---
November1,6710-32-124-0168283004740-57218---
October2,2700-0-86-03861,7980000-00---
September400-0-40-0000000-00---
August740-0-74-00098000-00---
July550-0-53-0000000-02---
June1710-0-89-00008200-00---
May3370-94-231-01200000-00---
April3380-0-182-015600000-00---
March2660-0-266-0000000-00---
February870-0-87-0000000-00---
January220-0-15-0000050-03---
1992
December287--6-35-002160000-030---
November69--6-15-00100000-038---
October15--6-9-0000000-00---
September67--0-67-0005000-00---
August86--0-86-0000000-00---
July113--0-51-0000000-062---
June328--0-116-000001100-0102---
May189--0-189-0000000-00---
April421--0-117-0000000-0304---
March843--35-20-0002107880-00---
February167--35-132-0000000-00---
January95--35-13-0000000-047---
1991
December154--4-71-380410000-00---
November282--4-3-12000001550-00---
October606--4-70-532000000-00---
September77--17-57-3008000-00---
August137--17-53-30000000-037---
July1,566--17-104-1,3900012000-055---
June91--0-65-2600111000-00---
May170--0-74-780700110-00---
April95--0-63-320063000-00---
March179--15-70-94000000-00---
February113--15-30-68000000-00---
January76--15-49-6600000-00---
1990
December347--6-5-270002000-066---
November189--6-108-631202000-00---
October683--6-63-24000000-5900---
September332--0-177-49006301060-00---
August141--0-106-35000000-00---
July154--0-101-500093000-03---
June676--0-140-41309536000-028---
May434--0-173-3100021300-017---
April379--0-264-360024000-079---
March637--10-203-1520000260-0246---
February195--10-163-22000000-00---
January284--10-221-53000000-00---
1989
December0------159-00-0--2660---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv