Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

Securities Issues Statistics - Outstanding amounts of quoted shares

(EUR millions; market values)

This table shows the national contributions to the outstanding amounts, gross issues and net issues of quoted shares issued by euro area residents, broken down by sector of the issuer.
more

Euro area 1)SKATBECYDEEEESFIFRGRIEITLUMTNLPTSILVLT
2020
December--------------------
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May4,4250010001,509001009510179669690866000-
April4,4960040802354760164030412,1740492000-
March1,48600706270341819307403843146000-
February2,770002046302775313920228742901,098000-
January3,5120061079503152,088019333267345000-
2019
December14,5840019904,8252954882,1196503,5731,11726701,2341500-
November5,68100575024003,3861029509619013533000-
October2,0840020605472628349990277713901000-
September2,500003407650738746479760068000-
August2,809001,02910684102174521836525962000-
July5,61503161,4060613202102,086179491,383020000-
June7,66201182775030282753,925011711,35975480000-
May5,190023759101,163219381,17910291,860079000-
April6,243004301220244392,1944793,0341560328000-
March2,5520167917120101,226103840182040278000-
February1,104151652434660245914515512311085000-
January2,18402080515420165081111185104340100-
2018
December2,734001590369016118881011445710596000-
November2,08500120117803942143260186746217000-
October5,5790010111,1470103201,454018712,524635000-
September1,6440039015900256280419702599000-
August1,46900105601531445753871710339215000-
July3,3230010404533104131,79544913941490173000-
June13,1770090536,70814702672,84112310920732,043000-
May5,066034626511,076063182,5328914554501456050-
April30,3460017803,1250072,4321110137924,11202000-
March11,79705313107,11302425126041831,0211,237681,515000-
February5,41900944291,0980563131,3380317710211,024000-
January2,28000533219247121,139114027837334600-
2017
December4,8380019863910439411,82923551,081018903010284-
November5,019001211720625351,4517098142,08804190025-
October10,42804,55027005715171552,44464882281,359118000-
September10,2880010401,62101133563168455,29702,545000-
August2,66200382110304251,5010634766910000-
July13,6820019149547,148142,968332844562,1973725010-
June10,29703144781041,301037964,89901010757502,377000-
May6,017001564281780316953,05023105123971381,308000-
April5,2670296831201903033,21513110366541354000-
March16,56907575282638,2690654815,3370683240965103200-
February16,8760052750265130712,97131,96001,33200-
January5,969032449164201482422,07611,345210041,620000-
2016
December2,6780231404437215038101,256128233609000-
November5,152002322086610494835670451,30031011,32917500-
October6,45206115120805265,50286693470428000-
September2,25200195349215041383160276175305000-
August1,31600260500307373260456379320000-
July5,01200132070068202,73013587736660440015-
June13,41700914246302,767155,4910141,0891,93501,510000-
May6,01001269012916111283,98806402001,246000-
April6,3640012216508263851,402001122,8857649000-
March5,861001610110711341,02521339273,52300000-
February5,2160230405503309673503,543522943000-
January3,58600407133115015391,4436811721441400000-
2015
December16,27401012,10950610135882,5159,878683328760283300-
November9,200053129953301,02273074915521232,26453,337000-
October5,4640037568880031,22702591,13703,692000-
September97800701650975120110254012100-
August1,873005803601,1819238171121032000-
July7,71500863402,64114956462,761025742100330022-
June13,137050657201,28804151594,17101,3693,9560210958820-
May5,133016385909403972,1676432181,5300106000-
April8,566022720101,76104,994391,028027542000000-
March5,277001410108033281,64402,21939600438000-
February5,99800113131360115001,655066542,30301,148000-
January9,2700022118307,505593301850200000--
2014
December5,495010250661966001,014281,846046951002000-
November10,37301,1611493218102,0011115,1300363714112491201610-
October3,4540192901,7270607100235520601030-
September5,958010252154,0911342145937901,0052207000-
August1,50808500202037311,03446721785220320-
July10,4730334080143325392,198186482,411844741,6002,242230-
June23,851057461009,60805734523,89201855,4916321394201,28600-
May13,347023631085101,365213,8075,364782892000000-
April9,44901,5151802102191821,4192,9504,7321,6751,20000000-
March1,99300348018013696417401,1191942021000-
February8,6820596276906030019610019406,43506000-
January11,51602,179105012800948802328,1241536206,246000-
2013
December5,575007012349950072,5242511,02714519101200140-
November3,573009761032580751835857337,593117105088000-
October2,02709092101630062607165441004072130-
September9580288319510900562191001013034110000-
August1,6170493601270017678010283005084102-
July5,0280698142260505272,255271766903001001410-
June34,991001,02801,471002472,87428,7992,32541084210000-
May13,1810226455,50620361,8600123170285,626040-
April1,6130277043001195835423074000630-
March651003902400283198010310000000-
February1,588012721261580021747072,97612000000-
January4,01100120667004561,1661256811,2742331000-
2012
December2,8560311,391153550544742018,8432001450120-
November3,896084117702,500620240915471238000-
October6,3110010551,1680033,800057101570250000-
September2,8750214180790012147601,03680812200000-
August3,6620037180350051,51810421,39422215020050-
July4,814048845119891113401,99709204717200000-
June4,7890286272001,00332,43843582700200000-
May4,6850494017600691,7221782106900801,01020-
April3,19301156032001,0335320892361,044070000-
March4,02207034592697090311,493901373000020-
February1,069001103000414781024321200000-
January8,3550101401050150583931157,603005000-
2011
December5,52614610616521,6310061,2758656711559502253000-
November2,63508624278000110283436681,075040000-
October2,4380156651800892267711,5680230013680-
September2,898011013048026631902,311012116000-
August7,12304832237355758332105,782026902000-
July12,518010845017603,9481002,32022,0932,846861019000-
June23,73009513571496,007077785,8501,3441455,9221,9590026000-
May9,4840012805,82502421,18820142012611934990760-
April9,346063544235,525046400182,5147134036000-
March3,564014905920301,907234671109141139002401-
February7,20200205413970497272570532,1633,217040260-
January6,2290036077900141,41783132402,57302331840-
2010
December3,72605039019218901,1079848102412143621433941--
November13,59901,20620850027205,196827237281255,4590000--
October21,82101,59311536110,7400001,5091,8158010905,57100--
September1,56101131147298063458121896004170--
August1,80202267538018301,008060406036103--
July3,90905109371249019542,26110658619028111--
June8,45404141020258022212,43701,08124029303,63100--
May3,196031100148210371,00821,9490100200--
April1,94341133509309106494492470005130--
March9,611010533645,12901706753181,0091351,6410010610--
February2,17209981590036526096227120001000--
January6,424015975671,35200236765624,01500000--
2009
December8,764022645251818055954,472001,824240272430--
November10,57501,9514402790046,7379862401513018100--
October7,808057812019875010105,27715572371353531400--
September4,833023242,5620500676544015742700900--
August3,18400601,322000817149150361047440--
July7,199073341366026202,8221,453491,3430082101--
June27,792023253294,77611,68679,641526357,9782,688091600--
May11,37103224380063,0508503,6823,510162011033--
April3,663005105360071,632072250201,2030--
March13,688066882,44203,50351,639615,8687881000--
February2230900360392991172000000--
January6,28302109302,7980053170242,99700000--
2008
December8,5570496,492435140185131,15101133000660--
November10,6350199061,23607,34778121101,473750000--
October12,8780236,096161,3500102233202162374,640014094--
September7,8490132003,4090024,33818260150700--
August1,5610443051014208660306181001002--
July12,84901187971301450328710,2632915111417075000--
June3,8970531391897200011,9629311766114450147--
May7,73601,99813502840401339874134,13800040--
April2,061072927196002444201114100881,0932--
March6,40202099201950025,624181940320000--
February2,7780623166848001651337201,0410010800--
January3,673022847391057981,50611126234502271400--
2007
December9,43802242012322304,837382,069609151170176853612364--
November6,80602356386090728341,776518732,4348026700--
October27,16602,70110,310241,97603,99851,2381113074006,72300--
September4,52201346043626043485572,82072260185000--
August2,46001892225300181,93474245800009--
July13,4570694531202800591269,106917276993120494015--
June21,12307582,01311724804,1601237,4825,474141542019217930--
May6,96003,19161923833805021871,617114139218612530--
April13,67401,229712411,02408,05622,888918920501000--
March3,138035524710359063836727132501299016255354--
February8,5810502100905016636,02487493560011000--
January7,93707114383,4591,686051054,165185703677012700--
2006
December8,74101,5072,2089996803301162,400132541,025110078--
November6,48301821925787503,10147821015781942168605--
October5,8540734604326300143,13357111629030214950--
September4,43203001,48001,66800113012258358435011--
August2,5700069263630643101,0100115273342000--
July12,38204341462471,386074875,1993,040511,297020750--
June8,47003,11512902,2120115467490721,99525001287--
May8,19004,11919621340450371,02417311649800501,39348--
April5,669084075864815089122,99718617801100--
March8,31103161514021302093636,67813118800032290--
February1,6180332553124034144953595746035324--
January5,35103,443203365002077274663365015200--
2005
December10,89801,2769635771900472,502845834,583004770067--
November14,598028418724,82403339706,40914423330028512420--
October8,32301242,165062208742,5760952,615004502--
September8,24501248673,97700243,76903400023200--
August2,960004902,478006430503401801100--
July7,45505492251036001,167172,3712301282,18718104000--
June11,53005,6801,46207120504526931,29239529100414351--
May3,887094057209990024461471511710018900--
April10,36005,78768422580016267113821234103,01960--
March9,6070836,03801,072080352248115858000031105--
February3,960043915289607617579647821,43300102--
January1,06703128021400542624328768010800--
2004
December5,7310750889074400233945461401,26862129507--
November2,789096210466024548174831143001491,40821--
October2,11503054501000348458624085148001068--
September5,239013,372017300251,56713284005600--
August2,39301643256600132,0053675000020--
July4,8480486107600171,72201955151,469019217420--
June3,02903111761581,214020224110457951014201--
May5,2730330195325700643,691581172483110036--
April6,0100349204,192060860590131325010236156--
March12,0260229,502247201,305921210566032607016--
February3,5090038033701,9992225011452700716092--
January2,824671200111001032,3141114300021433--
2003
December5,8850367290058011208801579798003,26512110--
November7,5200013805,02300522,10431172000100--
October5,40502497104,16302362543447311222051977--
September2,5500528102,11006114107337050016148--
August1,86505500350026579071,15460300--
July8,17904,3742902880501266820372,6554106011--
June4,2090972490444069192,12615121,159150502--
May441020015900338142413400400--
April24,1573105604,641022515,619762332,5075089310--
March1,6930142183070800270167711153100606--
February1,073017140062000471882732560106--
January1,016003303500126420451112210700--
2002
December2,1690858202030151434411263940025417410--
November4,18503,2391409201664946701013980107--
October1,235036322022500413421163400092076--
September2,3340020113034161,786863313700014--
August5,32406013904,60706721286244023308--
July5,090087659071000331,68160491,257180290576--
June4,961026252101,448003251,25336126470022523127--
May1,67009956034401071053603151631090273037--
April3,7140280105400211042,54319205000208--
March2,708050053700281997100051401,31801--
February12,2030332190027500376452911,0608,6980365506--
January5,366037103,85100251,3457870001309--
2001
December11,961024221503,30109122716927086631,27105,3654037--
November8,444060402390441,20315985212,9783,64702213--
October2,87842533301,799001175516257190014138910--
September4,39000107990304289781120020002,63403--
August1,97800001,2090053041611722390202450--
July13,19403961409,2390282771,79754022361901104370--
June7,07503548602,07600781,3763211,054001,7063122--
May32,87802197029,1320254035226376682102,13861--
April3,9430542,4230606042434176481116004304--
March5,1340855102,037027421236137966007297150--
February10,16800009,124017825571182256300001--
January6,58303717103,346003502,247070005137424--
2000
December24,66001410,935010,5800494171538554651516401,13151750--
November39,32501,5503,728027,955053811,04458236456004,2052170--
October7,37109805503,819002213509010968180933283--
September9,80001671,09604,1410582,0363353593803274380823015--
August12,3940248008,38902,70492347272509800134545--
July26,79901,026504,34903,6401199503581122,13614,18102443786--
June32,93201,1482,372018,29903275721,606280611,00836301,1056,07115--
May17,375053719904,63802,9032374,1614801611,10836203,069033--
April22,0740145018,454051,211327663131346001,548513--
March13,38103301,08103,5290974562,1162,2283962,4684602,863017--
February7,80701015205,599011151,2591,257083005583019--
January13,95001,358170010,67000391,66898500410227--
1999
December5,164031817702,241015486942,660279176510717814--
November18,52804575,82906,2420855214131,7644244765103,569213--
October8,915011813505,4290500475645806937865101,022222--
September7,395012615906,2090803821143764000508046--
August10,1790349004,036004532330604,63300748450--
July36,316030236011,042028951782976015,381007,54296216--
June24,38301,8874,139013,2320211601,1261,592081212202,32946611--
May12,422046959207,0390206163,252692864512207203--
April5,8670076004,77401735413806512201907--
March12,80500434012,01507068815120492076955--
February10,99305203508,592017222094040116201,4483112--
January3,9870191802,412021147377620020902079--
1998
December6,9050581,00002,8670151031,5477340428003545330--
November1,9450068-393-28103512150300-74566---
October3,111001,847-408-0110816742700-94225---
September2,90200737-325-1912213942000-1,418158---
August3,755000-3,142-020388179090-16431---
July12,760006,554-1,422-2701,73348801,336923-467298---
June17,529005,311-6,120-2953421,27751903,4030-85696---
May4,3900076-1,251-2,5674218390390-13599---
April9,39600379-3,938-985631,61617307220-1,194500---
March5,2580057-1,242-01251,587602,2010-1631---
February1,4560036-545-4905267602510-3019---
January5,90400451-915-17064918800-3,8640---
1997
December3,690038695-1,436-691842142074076-1195---
November5,2680-0-494-0175583246783,310284-3440---
October7,3530-427-1,910-2573,0177903660-1,54529---
September1,7520-157-833-61134242000-3553---
August2,9070-0-1,324-091,015529500-4640---
July2,1010-93-631-1008847602680-97118---
June3,0190-2,111-377-021318725000-14943---
May1,2430-91-637-12129186237700-35145---
April1,2110-0-673-121372931212420-339---
March1,8870-128-987-60553773001062-19513---
February1,4520-407-167-1132638213746273-1423---
January4240-0-139-002590000-1312---
1996
December1,7890-225-546-62552211201630-45859---
November14,3440-2,846-10,452-10129273902080-160266---
October2,1280-569-178-7422403171,0650-100---
September6080-108-178-0129790200-04---
August1,1470-0-74-12079127019179-00---
July4,3400-92-212-01101,50121386810-1,65155---
June3,0620-1,213-487-034659153562206-3607---
May1,6810-85-497-0172711261510-6990---
April2,3000-30-1,629-01149182100-194277---
March6610-51-327-362842558900-450---
February8130-153-149-17044627200-379---
January1,4850-64-28-3001,2080070-1454---
1995
December4,3380-216-460-3633932402,7360-17523---
November1,7140-9-681-1021068133534810-2200---
October2,1820-3-1,330-11204252163630-240---
September9770-2-96-391424333324670-1173---
August1,6800-6-266-1901,25960260-2282---
July3,5520-63-1,103-10401,7341203690-8172---
June2,3480-178-1,493-268028739192260-327---
May1,8740-3-1,452-851120798260-5130---
April1,6680-0-565-152511150699117-0236---
March6530-0-280-4201111853460-1173---
February1,1810-325-443-0122844101120-24---
January1,5100-0-614-232825509000-230---
1994
December2,0810-363-101-2103088979582963-0114---
November1,8080-10-294-63251989418410-32453---
October3,6890-13-1,751-03141,32248248894-821---
September2,2110-7-253-0858316362813133-052---
August1,9780-0-537-0103466101,2920-00---
July4,6790-367-2,363-1036452675009140-020---
June6,5330-193-2,491-21222,81811503850-43884---
May2,1600-216-691-013715125537710-9645---
April3,4410-34-918-20841237249636210-701112---
March2,3550-125-590-151001,37121445970-011---
February3,3130-55-2,239-7005754113513323-082---
January1,4500-96-612-5176227000-4355---
1993
December6,1600-267-536-1571961,9543902,7890-16496---
November4,1550-113-727-861791,106906860-1,21542---
October5,9010-0-505-104632,3871102,2900-2387---
September1,8960-78-237-109109483905850-28213---
August4700-0-436-3200149000-20---
July1,0840-208-312-13189464102430-1045---
June1,3360-23-527-3027416624822090-025---
May3,3060-104-1,285-51157762601,01439-5801---
April1,1830-0-1,010-1216100000-00---
March1,8650-244-1,481-1406710052-08---
February5170-0-485-2000000-030---
January4540-30-82-201220050-2113---
1992
December1,110--36-192-52595604000-057---
November322--36-85-3347230540-038---
October891--36-52-50516072750-00---
September418--8-373-4065000-026---
August548--8-538-0002000-02---
July688--8-317-0027020270-065---
June1,990--19-723-18031080596158-63102---
May2,516--19-1,262-16452826501820-47---
April1,249--19-730-0021801530-41304---
March1,142--67-126-1020594807880-00---
February1,511--67-825-480156003550-573---
January418--67-79-4014300500-075---
1991
December1,074--23-443-126101326320039-710---
November743--23-15-131041003930-1770---
October1,338--23-469-593016800350-050---
September1,745--40-408-345001609340-018---
August555--40-376-5000180480-040---
July2,530--40-741-1,470021840910-10858---
June2,482--239-463-55389814507440-6317---
May1,151--239-527-121019060290-3213---
April1,207--239-423-49037410501040-810---
March753--59-496-14110380470-90---
February442--59-189-7403930560-025---
January658--59-307-2731700000-02---
1990
December632--43-32-45432013000-080---
November1,041--43-722-1181222170720-1042---
October1,565--43-423-324006901770-5909---
September1,577--7-1,179-1496959701490-415---
August1,292--7-707-74004804580-046---
July1,343--7-674-2880122161291290-5935---
June3,880--111-999-5326619910601,8824-682---
May1,807--111-1,153-9600102132020-1418---
April2,241--111-1,758-83003201990-1279---
March1,943--30-1,269-32500200640-0255---
February2,360--30-1,015-41640001,1840-124---
January1,727--30-1,303-24141804800-231---
1989
December0------241-00-0--53595---
November--------------------
October--------------------
September--------------------
August--------------------
July--------------------
June--------------------
May--------------------
April--------------------
March--------------------
February--------------------
January--------------------

Legend:
-    related data do not exist or, subject to statistical confidentiality or data are not yet available

Notes:
1) The euro area aggregate for the whole time series refers to the euro area composition as per the latest reference period.

MFIs - Monetary Financial Institutions

The list below indicates the sources of the data and the corresponding user support addresses. Please address any queries relating to euro area aggregates to the European Central Bank, and those relating to national data to the relevant national central bank.

User support:
Euro area - European Central Bank statistics[at]ecb.europa.eu
SK - Národná banka Slovenska nbs.statistics[at]nbs.sk
AT - Oesterreichische Nationalbank statistik.hotline[at]oenb.at
BE - Nationale Bank van België/Banque Nationale de Belgique datashop[at]nbb.be
CY - Central Bank of Cyprus statistics-cy[at]centralbank.gov.cy
DE - Deutsche Bundesbank statistik-s101[at]bundesbank.de
EE - Eesti Pank ecbdata.mfs[at]eestipank.ee
ES - Banco de Espana be-estad[at]bde.es
FI - Suomen Pankki - Finlands Bank monetarystatistics@bof.fi
FR - Banque de France sasm[at]banque-france.fr
GR - Bank of Greece mfm_sec.stat[at]bankofgreece.gr
IE - Central Bank of Ireland statsadmin[at]centralbank.ie
IT - Banca d'Italia statistiche[at]bancaditalia.it
LU - Banque centrale du Luxembourg http://www.bcl.lu/en/statistics/index.html
MT - Central Bank of Malta statistics[at]centralbankmalta.com
NL - De Nederlandsche Bank info[at]dnb.nl
PT - Banco de Portugal distat[at]bportugal.pt
SI - Banka Slovenije fs[at]bsi.si
LV - Latvijas Banka statistika[at]bank.lv